2016-2017 Final Rankings

Rankings by Billy Buckeit
The criteria used for the rankings is:
1) Head to Head Wins (Although this gets tricky sometimes. A may have a win over B, but have multiple losses to lesser guys that makes it impossible to acknowledge that one win. One big win CAN’T negate multiple bad losses.)
2) Common Opponents
3) Accomplishments

I want to mention up front, that everything was considered when arriving at this order. In most cases the 4A/3A division was the strongest (and deepest) of the two public schools. This plays out in the rankings. Just because you were 2nd or 3rd in one division doesn’t mean you will be alongside the same placer from another division.

Another thing you will see is guys that didn’t place at the states ahead of guys that did, and also a 5th place guy ahead of a 4th. Results from the counties and regions, or regular season, may have caused this. Also, the random bracketing plays a role. Some guys find themselves with an “easy” path to placing while others get an unlucky draw.

In some instances, you may see someone who didn’t make it to the tourney ranked ahead of someone who did, again this would be because of what happened at counties and regions, or elsewhere. Wrestling in the more difficult division is factored in as well.

Overall Teams
1-Mt. St. Joe (40)
2-St. Paul’s (37)
3-McDonogh (35)
4-Damascus (34)
5-Middletown (33)
6-North Hagerstown (27)
7-South Carroll (24)
8-Huntingtown (21)
9-Oakdale (20)
10-Glenelg (19)
Tie-Leonardtown (19)
12-Sparrows Point (18)
Tie-Urbana (18)
14-South River (11)
Tie-Spalding (11)
16-Northern Garrett (10)
17-Good Counsel (9)
Tie-Southern Garrett (9)
19-Georgetown Prep (8)
20-Parkdale (5)

Dual
1-Mt. St. Joe (20)
2-St. Paul’s (19)
3-Middletown (18)
4-Damascus (17)
5-McDonogh (16)
6-North Hagerstown (15)
7-Sparrows Point (14)
8-Glenelg (13)
9-Leonardtown (12)
10-Huntingtown (11)
11-Northern Garrett (10)
12-Southern Garrett (9)
13-South Carroll (8)
14-Oakdale (7)
15-South River (6)
16-Parkdale (5)
17-Urbana (4)
18-Loyola (3)
19-Oakland Mills (2)
20-Broadneck (1)

Others to watch: Old Mill, Good Counsel, Spalding, Mt. Hebron, Bel Air, Kent Island, North Caroline, Stephen Decatur, Winston Churchill, Century, Winters Mill, La Plata, Owings Mills, Linganore, Springbrook, Westminster, Hereford, Northwest-Mont

Tournament
1-Mt. St. Joe (20)
2-McDonogh (19)
3-St. Paul’s (18)
4-Damascus (17)
5-South Carroll (16)
6-Middletown (15)
7-Urbana (14)
8-Oakdale (13)
9-North Hagerstown (12)
10-Spalding (11)
11-Huntingtown (10)
12-Good Counsel (9)
13-Georgetown Prep (8)
14-Leonardtown (7)
15-Glenelg (6)
16-South River (5)
17-Sparrows Point (4)
18-Winston Churchill (3)
19-Old Mill (2)
20-Atholton (1)

Others to watch: Oakland Mills, Loyola, Southern Garrett, Parkdale, Stephen Decatur, Catoctin, Gilman, Marriott’s Ridge, Hereford, Owings Mills, North Caroline, Winters Mill, Bel Air, Bethesda-Chevy Chase

106
1-Kurt McHenry (St. Paul’s) SO
2-Chris Barnabae (Mt. St. Joe) FR
3-Sean Vosburgh (Leonardtown) FR
4-Kidus Gebrgiongois (Parkdale) SR
5-Phil Smith (Franklin) FR
6-Mamadou Diallo (DuVal) JR
7-Daiquan Anderson (Oakland Mills) SR
8-Shane Hovermale (Smithsburg) SO
9-Shawn Strand (Loyola) SO
10-Maximus Bentley (Easton) FR
11-Matt Childs (Rising Sun) SR
12-Jagger Clapsadle (South Carroll) FR
13-Brison Dixon (Southern Garrett) SR
14-Owen Butler (La Plata) FR
15-Blake Jury (Huntingtown) FR
16-Yonas Harris (Northwest-Mont) JR
17-Alex Carbonell (Poolesville) SO
18-Montez Coleman (North County) SR
19-Drew Pruett (Atholton) SO
20-Kevin Hansberger (Glenelg) SO
21-Matthew Fouts (Sparrows Point) FR
22-Ethan Bohan (Marriotts Ridge) FR
23-Alex Dufour (Owings Mills) FR
24-Tristan McGee (Chopticon) FR
25-Nebiu Gebrehana (High Point) SR

Sam Smirnoff (Spalding) FR was No.7 when his season ended due to injury. He was the No.3 Private School wrestler at the time.

2A/1A
1-Daiquan Anderson (Oakland Mills) SR (S)
2-Shane Hovermale (Smithsburg) SO (W)
3-Maximus Bentley (Easton) FR (E)
4-Matt Childs (Rising Sun) SR (E)
5-Jagger Clapsadle (South Carroll) FR (W)
6-Brison Dixon (Southern Garrett) SR (W)
7-Owen Butler (La Plata) FR (S)
8-Matthew Fouts (Sparrows Point) FR (N)

4A/3A
1-Sean Vosburgh (Leonardtown) FR (S)
2-Kidus Gebrgiongois (Parkdale) SR (S)
3-Phil Smith (Franklin) FR (N)
4-Mamadou Diallo (DuVal) (S)
5-Blake Jury (Huntingtown) FR (S)
6-Yonas Harris (Northwest-Mont) JR (W)
7-Alex Carbonell (Poolesville) SO (W)
8-Montez Coleman (North County) SR (E)

PS
1-Kurt McHenry (St. Paul’s) SO
2-Chris Barnabae (Mt. St. Joe) FR
3-Shawn Strand (Loyola) SO
4-Mitch Garretson (Spalding) FR
5-Patrick Kielb (Landon) FR
6-Conor Lozupone (Good Counsel) FR
7-Andy Weinstein (Gilman) FR
8-Bazin Sineshaw (Bullis)

113
1-Brent Lorin (Bel Air) SO
2-Zach Bryant (Catoctin) JR
3-Connor Strong (Mt. St. Joe) FR
4-Axel Giron (Parkdale) SO
5-CJ Cramma (Magruder) JR
6-Dakota Bowers (South Carroll) FR
7-Will Guida (St. Paul’s) FR
8-Kemper Stearns (Walter Johnson) JR
9-Robert Kaminski (Stephen Decatur) SR
10-Jerry Vo (Chesapeake-BC) SR
11-Sean Scott (McDonogh) SO
12-Dean Laumann (Spalding) FR
13-Will Vaxmonsky (Marriotts Ridge) FR
14-Ryan Bauer (North Caroline) SO
15-Jon Price (Rising Sun) JR
16-Pat Hugues (James M Bennett) SO
17-Parker McDowell (Leonardtown) JR
18-Siavash Sarvestani (Northwest-Mont) FR
19-Gorsha Reitterer (Lansdowne) SR
20-Terrell Mills (Poly) SR
21-Teddy Baker (Mountain Ridge) JR
22-Jason Guglielmini (Middletown) SO
23-Bryce Palamar (Williamsport) JR
24-Justin Balcita (North Hagerstown) JR
25-Nick Schardt (Broadneck) SO

Christian Balmoris (Springbrook) SR was No.5 when his season ended. He was the No.4 3A/4A wrestler. Balmoris was a state runner-up last year.
Alex Figuerias (St. Mary’s Ryken) SO was No.8 when his season ended. He was the No.2 (at the time) wrestler in the private school rankings.
TJ Macklin (Damascus) SR was No.10 when his season ended. He was the No.8 3A/4A wrestler.
Tyler Trout (Mt. Carmel) SO was No.17 when his season ended due to injury. He was the No.6 (at the time) wrestler in the private school rankings.
Cole Jones (John Carroll) FR, was No.25 when his season ended due to injury. He was the No.5 wrestler (at the time) in the private school rankings.

2A/1A
1-Zach Bryant (Catoctin) JR (W)
2-Dakota Bowers (South Carroll) FR (W)
3-Jerry Vo (Chesapeake-BC) SR (N)
4-Will Vaxmonsky (Marriotts Ridge) FR (S)
5-Ryan Bauer (North Caroline) SO (E)
6-Jon Price (Rising Sun) JR (E)
7-Teddy Baker (Mountain Ridge) JR (W)
8-Jason Guglielmini (Middletown) SO (W)

4A/3A
1-Brent Lorin (Bel Air) SO (E)
2-Axel Giron (Parkdale) SO (S)
3-CJ Cramma (Magruder) JR (W)
4-Kemper Stearns (Walter Johnson) JR (W)
5-Robert Kaminski (Stephen Decatur) SR (S)
6-Pat Hugues (James M Bennett) SO (S)
7-Parker McDowell (Leonardtown) JR (S)
8-Siavash Sarvestani (Northwest-Mont) FR (W)

PS
1-Connor Strong (Mt. St. Joe) FR
2-Will Guida (St. Paul’s) FR
3-Sean Scott (McDonogh) SO
4-Dean Laumann (Spalding) FR
5-Nick Kobrick (Curley) FR
6-Isaac Ruderman (Bullis)
7-John Bakey (Heights School) FR
8-Raj Malviya (Glenelg Country School) SR

120
1-Travis Crawford (South Carroll) SO
2-King Sandoval (St. Mary’s Ryken) JR
3-Nathan Gainey (Arundel) SR ***Queens University (Charlotte)
4-Steven Yutzy (Northern Garrett) SR
5-PJ Truntich (Spalding) SO
6-John McLaughlin (Damascus) SO
7-Jimmy Cavin (Hereford) SR
8-Chris Spano (Marriotts Ridge) SR
9-Nasir Tucker (Mardela) SR
10-Cord Richardson (Good Counsel) JR
11-Lucas Young (Winston Churchill) SR
12-Ryan Crosby (Clarksburg) SR
13-Cody Swigart (Urbana) JR
14-Yahir Lemus (Mt. Hebron) JR
15-Brian Truppo (Poolesville) SR
16-Eli Guttentag (Bethesda-Chevy Chase) SO
17-Matthew Jun (Mt. St. Joe) FR
18-Sam Kalishman (St. Paul’s) FR
19-Matt Mitrega (John Carroll) FR
20-Mike Fouts (Sparrows Point) SO
21-Joe Keane (Georgetown Prep)
22-Ryan Thomas (Loyola) JR
23-Colin Day (Northeast-CC) JR
24-Mark Martinez (Parkdale) SR
25-Hoyt Chaney (North Hagerstown) SR

Lorenzo Lopez (Landon) FR was No.7 when his season ended. He was the No.3 PS wrestler at the time.
Ryan Leventhal (McDonogh) SO was No.13 when his season ended. He was the No5 PS wrestler at the time.
Ryan Wagener (Eastern Tech) SO was No.16 when his season ended. He was the No.6 1A/2A wrestler at the time.

2A/1A
1-Travis Crawford (South Carroll) SO (W)
2-Steven Yutzy (Northern Garrett) SR (W)
3-Jimmy Cavin (Hereford) SR (N)
4-Chris Spano (Marriotts Ridge) SR (S)
5-Nasir Tucker (Mardela) SR (E)
6-Mike Fouts (Sparrows Point) SO (N)
7-Colin Day (Northeast-CC) JR (E)
8-Devin Jones (Calvert) JR (S)

4A/3A
1-Nathan Gainey (Arundel) SR (E) ***Queens University (Charlotte)
2-John McLaughlin (Damascus) SO (W)
3-Lucas Young (Winston Churchill) SR (W)
4-Ryan Crosby (Clarksburg) SR (W)
5-Cody Swigart (Urbana) JR (N)
6-Yahir Lemus (Mt. Hebron) JR (E)
7-Brian Truppo (Poolesville) SR (W)
8-Eli Guttentag (Bethesda-Chevy Chase) SO (W)

PS
1-King Sandoval (St. Mary’s Ryken) JR
2-PJ Truntich (Spalding) SO
3-Cord Richardson (Good Counsel) JR
4-Matthew Jun (Mt. St. Joe) FR
5-Sam Kalishman (St. Paul’s) FR
6-Matt Mitrega (John Carroll) FR
7-Joe Keane (Georgetown Prep)
8-Ryan Thomas (Loyola) JR

126
1-Joey Thomas (South Carroll) SR ***University of Pittsburgh
2-Earl Blake (Linganore) SO
3-Brian Stuart (North Hagerstown) JR
4-Nathanil White (DeMatha) JR
5-Ray Kable (McDonogh) SO
6-Jared Thomas (Glenelg) SO
7-Tyson McDuffy (Owings Mills) JR
8-Rick Couch (Spalding) SO
9-Nathan Porter (Mt. St. Joe) FR
10-Wyatt McKoy (Oakdale) SO
11-Colin Savage (Poolesville) FR
12-Jack Connolly (Winston Churchill) JR
13-Decklan Fischer (Snow Hill) JR
14-Devin Wilhelm (Northern Garrett) SR
15-Kobe Borda (Georgetown Prep) SO
16-Andrew Thomas (Eleanor Roosevelt) JR
17-Josh Stokes (Huntingtown) FR
18-Marco Frederico (La Plata) JR
19-Skyler Minutelli (Sparrows Point) JR
20-Cody Crawford (Williamsport) JR
21-Ethan Fuss (Catoctin) SR
22-Chris Kirchner (North County) SR
23-Chase Wilson (Sherwood) SR
24-Clark Glory (Wheaton) SR
25-Jared Butler (Pallotti) SR ***McDaniel

Daniel Planta (St. Paul’s) SR, who is headed to the University of Pennsylvania, was No.1 when his season ended due to injury. He is a three-time state champion.
Luke Strappelli (John Carroll) JR, a two-time state placer, was No.9 when his season ended due to injury. He was the No.4 wrestler in the PS rankings.
Khalil Rich (Hereford) SR was No.18 when his season ended due to injury. He was No.6 in the 1A/2A rankings.

2A/1A
1-Joey Thomas (South Carroll) SR ***University of Pittsburgh (W)
2-Tyson McDuffy (Owings Mills) JR (N)
3-Decklan Fischer (Snow Hill) JR (E)
4-Devin Wilhelm (Northern Garrett) SR (W)
5-Marco Frederico (La Plata) JR (S)
6-Skyler Minutelli (Sparrows Point) JR (N)
7-Cody Crawford (Williamsport) JR (W)
8-Ethan Fuss (Catoctin) SR (W)

4A/3A
1-Earl Blake (Linganore) SO (N)
2-Brian Stuart (North Hagerstown) JR (N)
3-Jared Thomas (Glenelg) SO (E)
4-Wyatt McKoy (Oakdale) SO (N)
5-Colin Savage (Poolesville) FR (W)
6-Jack Connolly (Winston Churchill) JR (W)
7-Andrew Thomas (Eleanor Roosevelt) JR (S)
8-Josh Stokes (Huntingtown) FR (S)

PS
1-Nathanil White (DeMatha) JR
2-Ray Kable (McDonogh) SO
3-Rick Couch (Spalding) SO
4-Nathan Porter (Mt. St. Joe) FR
5-Kobe Borda (Georgetown Prep) SO
6-Jared Butler (Pallotti) SR ***McDaniel
7-Billy Trout (Mt. Carmel) JR
8-Drew Franklin (Gilman) SR

132
1-Shawn Orem (Mt. St. Joe) SR ***Bloomsburg
2-Scott Obendorfer (Damascus) SR ***Penn State
3-Caden Mareno (McDonogh) JR
4-JD FitzPatrick (Walter Johnson) SR
5-Max Hammond (Sparrows Point) SO
6-Kyle Farace (Oakland Mills) JR
7-Ryan Garretson (Spalding) JR
8-Alejandro Lopez (Quince Orchard) JR
9-Isaiah Edmond (North Point) JR
10-Nick Dintino (St. Paul’s) JR
11-Chris Sanchez (DeMatha) SO
12-Grady Hotz (St. Mary’s Ryken) JR
13-Marcelo Motta (Bullis) SR
14-Josh Aybar (Loyola) FR
15-Isaiah Williams (Parkdale) SR
16-Zach McAleer (Manchester Valley) SR
17-Trenton Puccinelli (South River) SO
18-Robbie Fleming (Old Mill) JR
19-Alex Rounceville (Southern-AA) SR ***Belmont Abby
20-Mike Bellerose (La Plata) JR
21-Silas Filliaux (Rising Sun) SO
22-Steve Velasquez (Northwestern) SR
23-Will Sadowski (North Harford) SR
24-Jacob Blyukher (Centennial) JR
25-Cam Werner (South Carroll) SO

Joe McCord (Georgetown Prep) SR was No.19 when his season ended.
De’Airus Carr (Dunbar) FR was No.21 when his season ended. He was the No.5 1A/2A wrestler at the time.
Cole Brown (Gilman) JR was No.22 when his season ended.

2A/1A
1-Max Hammond (Sparrows Point) SO (N)
2-Kyle Farace (Oakland Mills) JR (S)
3-Alex Rounceville (Southern-AA) SR ***Belmont Abby (S)
4-Mike Bellerose (La Plata) JR (S)
5-Silas Filliaux (Rising Sun) SO (E)
6-Cam Werner (South Carroll) SO (W)
7-Dylan Finlay (Kent Island) JR (S)
8-Alex Lloyd (Havre de Grace) JR (E)

4A/3A
1-Scott Obendorfer (Damascus) SR ***Penn State (W)
2-JD FitzPatrick (Walter Johnson) SR (W)
3-Alejandro Lopez (Quince Orchard) JR (W)
4-Isaiah Edmond (North Point) JR (S)
5-Isaiah Williams (Parkdale) (S)
6-Zach McAleer (Manchester Valley) SR (N)
7-Trenton Puccinelli (South River) SO (E)
8-Robbie Fleming (Old Mill) JR (E)

PS
1-Shawn Orem (Mt. St. Joe) SR ***Bloomsburg
2-Caden Mareno (McDonogh) JR
3-Ryan Garretson (Spalding) JR
4-Nick Dintino (St. Paul’s) JR
5-Chris Sanchez (Good Counsel) SO
6-Grady Hotz (St. Mary’s Ryken) JR
7-Marcelo Motta (Bullis) SR
8-Josh Aybar (Loyola) FR

138
1-Danny Bertoni (Middletown) SR ***University of MD
2-Jason Kraisser (Centennial) SO
3-Imran Heard (St. Paul’s) JR
4-Brendon Gallagher (Landon) JR ***Dartmouth
5-Logan Arneson (Urbana) SR ***West Liberty
6-Garrett Fisk (Spalding) SO
7-Grant Gorvett (McDonogh) JR
8-Seth Fillers (Mt. St. Joe) SO
9-Braeden Alevizatos (Gilman) SR
10-Nick Gonzalez (Clarksburg) JR
11-Tyler Harbison (South Carroll) SO
12-Ryan Holland (Montgomery Blair) JR
13-Brad Walsh (Westminster) JR
14-Josh Creegan (Damascus) JR
15-Todd Del Tufo (Reservoir) JR
16-Alec Falconer (Quince Orchard) SR
17-Jimmy Hayden (Mt. Hebron) SR
18-Julius Snead (Parkside) SR
19-Mason Cox (Chopticon) SR
20-Ben Goldfein (Oakland Mills) JR
21-Jace Guy (Southern Garrett) SO
22-Jack Chipps (La Plata) JR
23-Josh Valdez (Easton) JR
24-Luke Lowery (Northern Garrett) SR
25-Ethan Hoenig (Sparrows Point) SR

2A/1A
1-Danny Bertoni (Middletown) SR ***University of MD (W)
2-Tyler Harbison (South Carroll) SO (W)
3-Julius Snead (Parkside) SR (E)
4-Ben Goldfein (Oakland Mills) JR (S)
5-Jace Guy (Southern Garrett) SO (W)
6-Jack Chipps (La Plata) JR (S)
7-Josh Valdez (Easton) JR (E)
8-Luke Lowery (Northern Garrett) SR (W)

4A/3A
1-Jason Kraisser (Centennial) SO (E)
2-Logan Arneson (Urbana) SR (N) ***West Liberty
3-Nick Gonzalez (Clarksburg) JR (W)
4-Ryan Holland (Montgomery Blair) JR
5-Brad Walsh (Westminster) JR (N)
6-Josh Creegan (Damascus) JR (W)
7-Todd Del Tufo (Reservoir) JR (E)
8-Alec Falconer (Quince Orchard) SR (W)

PS
1-Imran Heard (St. Paul’s) JR
2-Brendon Gallagher (Landon) JR ***Dartmouth
3-Garrett Fisk (Spalding) SO
4-Grant Gorvett (McDonogh) JR
5-Seth Fillers (Mt. St. Joe) SO
6-Braeden Alevizatos (Gilman) SR
7-Cole Robilotto (Good Counsel) SO
8-CJ Polesovsky (John Carroll) FR
Tie-Newt Davis (Pallotti) JR

145
1-Ethan Krause (Georgetown Prep) SR ***Duke
2-Quinn Devaney (McDonogh) SR ***University of MD
3-David Hollingsworth (Owings Mills) SR
4-Ryan Lawrence (Damascus) JR
5-Nick Goray (Spalding) SR
6-Josh Paige (Middletown) JR
7-Jordan Day (Northern Garrett) JR
8-Chase Pennell (Old Mill) SR
9-Andy McKahan (Stephen Decatur) SR
10-Shane Acton (Urbana) JR
11-Cameron Ritchey (Mountain Ridge) JR
12-John Rynn (Oakland Mills) SR
13-Dylan Blau (St. Paul’s) SO
14-Chris Roybal (Mt. St. Joe) FR
15-Nolan Smith (Paint Branch) SR
16-Tony Sita (Huntingtown) SR
17-Kyle McDonald (Oakdale) SR
18-Patrick Kirlin (Bethesda-Chevy Chase) SR
19-Ali Pender (Mt. Hebron) JR
20-Benjamin Cianco (Leonardtown) SR
21-Jordon Myers (Patterson Mill) JR
22-Evan Mansfield (Snow Hill) JR
23-Troy Blessing (Winters Mill) JR
24-Delante Smith (Crossland) SR
25-Marshall Johnston (Northeast-CC) JR

Ethan Stern (Mt. St. Joe) SO was No.19 when his season ended due to injury. He was No. 6 in the private school rankings.
Dylan Istre (Glenelg) SR was No.21 when his season ended.
Liam Bowers (Bel Air) JR was No.22 when his season ended.

2A/1A
1-David Hollingsworth (Owings Mills) SR (N)
2-Josh Paige (Middletown) JR (W)
3-Jordan Day (Northern Garrett) JR (W)
4-Cameron Ritchey (Mountain Ridge) JR (W)
5-John Rynn (Oakland Mills) SR (S)
6-Jordon Myers (Patterson Mill) JR (E)
7-Evan Mansfield (Snow Hill) JR (S)
8-Delante Smith (Crossland) SR (S)

4A/3A
1-Ryan Lawrence (Damascus) JR (W)
2-Chase Pennell (Old Mill) SR (E)
3-Andy McKahan (Stephen Decatur) SR (S)
4-Shane Acton (Urbana) JR (N)
5-Nolan Smith (Paint Branch) SR (W)
6-Tony Sita (Huntingtown) SR (S)
7-Kyle McDonald (Oakdale) SR (N)
8-Benjamin Cianco (Leonardtown) SR (S)

PS
1-Ethan Krause (Georgetown Prep) SR ***Duke
2-Quinn Devaney (McDonogh) SR ***University of MD
3-Nick Goray (Spalding) SR
4-Dylan Blau (St. Paul’s) SO
5-Chris Roybal (Mt. St. Joe) FR
6-Eric Ashton (John Carroll) SR
7-Jamie Rice (Boys’ Latin) JR
8-Avery Miller (Good Counsel) SO

152
1-Bailey Thomas (Good Counsel) SR ***Appalachian State
2-Zach Phillips (Mt. St. Joe) SO
3-Josh Laubach (Curley) JR
4-Dominick Reyes (Loyola) SR ***Johns Hopkins
5-Jake Nielson (Urbana) JR
6-Adam Bain (Middletown) SR
7-Chase DeMaille (Oakdale) SR
8-Jake Mackenzie (South Carroll) SR
9-John Allan Furgeson (Damascus) JR
10-Scott Miser (Bel Air) SR ***McDaniel
11-John Podsednik (Leonardtown) SO
12-Tyler Savage (Spalding) SO
13-Alex LaVeck (McDonogh) SO
14-Ariq Nixon (Edgewood) SR
15-Seamus Selmi (Bethesda-Chevy Chase) SO
16-Jacob Jones (Glenelg) SO
17-Josh Small (Catoctin) JR
18-Avery Thurman (Dunbar) SR
19-Roell Ngounou (Owings Mills) SO
20-Lance Andriani (Northern Calvert) JR
21-Nick Sulhoff (Huntingtown) SR
22-Justin Hooper (Marriotts Ridge) JR
23-Alec Horner (Southern Garrett) JR
24-Michael Bromley (Linganore) SO
25-Jake Griffin (Liberty) JR

Isaac Myers (John Carroll) SO was No.10 when his season ended due to a concussion. He was No.4 (at the time) in the private school rankings.
Brett Gallagher (Landon) JR was No.18 when his season ended. At the time, he was No.8 in the private school rankings.

2A/1A
1-Adam Bain (Middletown) SR (W)
2-Jake Mackenzie (South Carroll) SR (W)
3-Josh Small (Catoctin) JR (W)
6-Avery Thurman (Dunbar) SR (N)
5-Roell Ngounou (Owings Mills) SO (N)
8-Justin Hooper (Marriotts Ridge) (S)
4-Alec Horner (Southern Garrett) JR (W)
25-Jake Griffin (Liberty) JR (W)

4A/3A
1-Jake Nielson (Urbana) JR (N)
2-Chase DeMaille (Oakdale) SR (N)
3-John Allan Furgeson (Damascus) JR (W)
4-Scott Miser (Bel Air) SR ***McDaniel (E)
5-John Podsednik (Leonardtown) SO (S)
6-Ariq Nixon (Edgewood) SR (E)
7-Seamus Selmi (Bethesda-Chevy Chase) SO (W)
8-Jacob Jones (Glenelg) SO (E)

PS
1-Bailey Thomas (Good Counsel) SR ***Appalachian State
2-Zach Phillips (Mt. St. Joe) SO
3-Josh Laubach (Curley) JR
4-Dominick Reyes (Loyola) SR ***Johns Hopkins
5-Tyler Savage (Spalding) SO
6-Alex LaVeck (McDonogh) SO
7-Everett McDuffie (St. Paul’s) SO
8-Evan Gaines (Boys’ Latin) SR

160
1-Aaron Brooks (North Hagerstown) JR
2-Neil Schuster (Mt. St. Joe) SR
3-Tyler Bauer (North Caroline) JR
4-Tristin Breen (Huntingtown) JR
5-Aryemis Brown (Bullis) SR ***Air Force Academy
6-Dominic Solis (McDonogh) FR
7-Max Sotka (Glenelg) JR
8-Jake Makosy (Urbana) SR
9-Rasim Aliyev (Pikesville) JR
10-Cody Davis (Century) SR
11-Jacob Jarosz (Severn) JR
12-TJ Quelet (St. James) SO
13-Evan Bliden (Liberty) JR
14-Jaleni Machen (Landon) SO
15-Joey Embleton (Southern Garrett) JR
16-Cameron Nelson (Patapsco) SR
17-Trevor Crowley (Leonardtown) SO
18-Sean Billups (Atholton) SO
19-Amr Narmouq (Centennial) SR
20-Austin Cestone (Marriotts Ridge) SO
21-Josh Merkle (Southern-AA) JR
22-Luke Vaughters (St. Mary’s) SR
23-Taylor Randolph (Loyola) JR
24-Brett Williams (Quince Orchard) SR
25-Timothy Furgeson (Damascus) FR

Robert Doetsch (Dundalk) SR was No.2 when his season ended due to injury. The defending state champ, was also the No.2 3A/4A wrestler at the time.
Jemar Cannon (Dunbar) JR was No.16 when his season ended. He was also the No.5 1A/2A wrestler at the time.

2A/1A
1-Tyler Bauer (North Caroline) JR (E)
2-Rasim Aliyev (Pikesville) JR (N)
3-Cody Davis (Century) SR (W)
4-Evan Bliden (Liberty) JR (W)
5-Joey Embleton (Southern Garrett) JR (W)
6-Austin Cestone (Marriotts Ridge) SO (S)
7-Josh Merkle (Southern-AA) JR (S)
8-Anthony Morales (Oakland Mills) SO (S)

4A/3A
1-Aaron Brooks (North Hagerstown) JR (N)
2-Tristin Breen (Huntingtown) JR (S)
3-Max Sotka (Glenelg) JR (E)
4-Jake Makosy (Urbana) SR (N)
5-Cameron Nelson (Patapsco) SR (N)
6-Trevor Crowley (Leonardtown) SO (S)
7-Sean Billups (Atholton) SO (E)
8-Amr Narmouq (Centennial) SR (E)

PS
1-Neil Schuster (Mt. St. Joe) SR
2-Aryemis Brown (Bullis) SR ***Air Force Academy
3-Dominic Solis (McDonogh) FR
4-Jacob Jarosz (Severn) JR
5-TJ Quelet (St. James) SO
6-Jaleni Machen (Landon) SO
7-Luke Vaughters (St. Mary’s) SR
8-Taylor Randolph (Loyola) JR

170
1-Dale Tiongson (St. Paul’s) SR ***Princeton
2-Jamar Williams (South Carroll) SR ***Ohio State
3-Logan McKoy (Oakdale) SR
4-Justin Henry (Mt. St. Joe) SO
5-Eugene Zacerous (Perryville) SR
6-Garrett Kappes (McDonogh) FR
7-Caleb Wilson (Georgetown Prep) SR
8-Brady Loveless (Kent Island) SR
9-Ike Kalu (Western Tech) SO
10-Jason Litvak (Loyola) JR
11-Dustin Radford (Spalding) FR
12-Tucker Almany (St. James) SR ***St. Joseph’s University
13-Jeremy Cranston (Gilman) JR
14-Khalil Owens (Northwest-Mont) SR
15-Garrett Murray (Glenelg) SR
16-Kaleb Corbin (North Hagerstown) SR
17-Andrew Welch (Winston Churchill) JR
18-Jamaal Abdullah-Aleem (Randallstown) SR
19-Marcus Folk (Mountain Ridge) JR
20-Cam Farrow (Middletown) JR
21-Jacob Cramer (Huntingtown) JR
22-Ryan Briggs (Good Counsel) SR
23-Demontae Wright (Edmondson) SO
24-Jason Smith (Old Mill) JR
25-RJ Monoghan (Catoctin) JR

2A/1A
1-Jamar Williams (South Carroll) SR ***Ohio State (W)
2-Eugene Zacerous (Perryville) SR (E)
3-Brady Loveless (Kent Island) SR (S)
4-Ike Kalu (Western Tech) SO (N)
5-Jamaal Abdullah-Aleem (Randallstown) SR (N)
6-Marcus Folk (Mountain Ridge) JR (W)
7-Cam Farrow (Middletown) JR (W)
8-Demontae Wright (Edmondson) SO (N)

4A/3A
1-Logan McKoy (Oakdale) SR (N)
2-Khalil Owens (Northwest-Mont) SR (W)
3-Garrett Murray (Glenelg) SR (E)
4-Kaleb Corbin (North Hagerstown) SR (N)
5-Andrew Welch (Winston Churchill) JR (W)
6-Jacob Cramer (Huntingtown) JR
7-Jason Smith (Old Mill) (E)
8-Nick Threat (Henry Wise) SR (S)

PS
1-Dale Tiongson (St. Paul’s) SR ***Princeton
2-Justin Henry (Mt. St. Joe) SO
3-Garrett Kappes (McDonogh) FR
4-Caleb Wilson (Georgetown Prep) SR
5-Jason Litvak (Loyola) JR
6-Dustin Radford (Spalding) FR
7-Tucker Almany (St. James) SR ***St. Joseph’s University
8-Jeremy Cranston (Gilman) JR

182
1-Ethan Smith (Sparrows Point) SR ***Ohio State
2-Jack Parr (St. Paul’s) SO
3-David Schultz (Mt. St. Joe) JR
4-Jack Wimmer (McDonogh) FR
5-Paul Purkey (Damascus) JR
6-Riley Stewart (Georgetown Prep) SR
7-Ernie Sigmon (St. Mary’s Ryken) JR
8-Garrett Vandervalk (Westminster) SR
9-Seth Cranford (Northern Calvert) JR
10-Sam Alsheimer (Glenelg) SO
11-Tommy Gomez (Bel Air) SR
12-Hunter Crowley (Patterson Mill) JR
13-Austin Cole (Charles H. Flowers) SR
14-Mervyn Crawford (Poly) SO
15-Dwayne Johnson (Dunbar) JR
16-Drew Brenowitz (Good Counsel) SO
17-Hunter Lowe (Winters Mill) JR
18-Tristen Cook (Boonsboro) SO
19-Mert Gulen (Middletown) SR
20-Paul Johnson (Oakland Mills) SR
21-Abu Abdillah (Paint Branch) SR
22-Wyatt Thompson (Broadneck) SR
23-Jaden Mack (North Point) JR
24-Antonio DeShields (Pikesville) SO
25-Fio Tranquill (Winston Churchill) JR

Jr. Njogho (Parkdale) SR was No.11 when his season ended. He was No.5 in the 3A/4A rankings.

2A/1A
1-Ethan Smith (Sparrows Point) SR (N) ***Ohio State
2-Hunter Crowley (Patterson Mill) JR (E)
3-Dwayne Johnson (Dunbar) JR (N)
4-Hunter Lowe (Winters Mill) JR (W)
5-Tristen Cook (Boonsboro) SO (W)
6-Mert Gulen (Middletown) SR (W)
7-Paul Johnson (Oakland Mills) SR (S)
8-Antonio DeShields (Pikesville) SO

4A/3A
1-Paul Purkey (Damascus) JR (W)
2-Garrett Vandervalk (Westminster) SR (N)
3-Seth Cranford (Northern Calvert) JR (S)
4-Sam Alsheimer (Glenelg) SO (E)
5-Tommy Gomez (Bel Air) SR (E)
6-Austin Cole (Charles H. Flowers) SR (S)
7-Mervyn Crawford (Poly) SO (N)
8-Abu Abdillah (Paint Branch) SR (W)

PS
1-Jack Parr (St. Paul’s) SO
2-David Schultz (Mt. St. Joe) JR
3-Jack Wimmer (McDonogh) FR
4-Riley Stewart (Georgetown Prep) SR
5-Ernie Sigmon (St. Mary’s Ryken) JR
6-Drew Brenowitz (Good Counsel) SO
7-Jerry Rosser (John Carroll)
8-Ian Takas (Loyola) SO

195
1-Gino Sita (Huntingtown) SR
2-Noah Kalishman (St. Paul’s) SR
3-Wyatt Graham (C. Milton Wright) JR
4-Austin Stith (Mt. St. Joe) JR
5-Cody Williams (McDonogh) FR
6-Tyrone Roper (Curley) SR
7-Alexander Green (Leonardtown) JR
8-Kevin Makosy (Urbana) SO
9-Jacob Brummett (Gilman) SR
10-Gabe McAndrew (Bethesda-Chevy Chase) JR
11-Alex Eaton (North Caroline) SR
12-Tyler Clemmer (Middletown) SR
13-Zach Strand (Easton) SR
14-Elijah Solomon (Franklin) SO
15-Naisir Bakare (Old Mill) JR
16-Caleb Bourne (Stephen Decatur) JR
17-Drew Cheezum (Kenwood) SR
18-Noah Johnson (Western Tech) SR
19-Karson Robinette (Allegany)
20-Joe Goline (Walkersville) JR
21-Arlen Agiliga (Patterson Mill) JR
22-Marvin Mitchell (Northern Calvert) SR
23-Elijah Baisden (Damascus) SO
24-Carter Johnson (Landon) JR
25-Mac Alban (Boys’ Latin) JR

Austin Smith (Paint Branch) JR was No.14 when his season ended due to injury. He was No.6 in the 3A/4A Rankings.
Kyleel Buckner (Dunbar) SR, a two-time state placer, was No.20 when his season ended. He was No.6 in the 1A/2A Rankings.

2A/1A
1-Alex Eaton (North Caroline) SR (E)
2-Tyler Clemmer (Middletown) SR (W)
3-Zach Strand (Easton) SR (E)
4-Noah Johnson (Western Tech) SR (N)
5-Karson Robinette (Allegany) (W)
6-Joe Goline (Walkersville) JR (W)
7-Arlen Agiliga (Patterson Mill) JR (E)
8-Chuck Ogala (Pikesville) JR (N)

4A/3A
1-Gino Sita (Huntingtown) SR (S)
2-Wyatt Graham (C. Milton Wright) JR (E)
3-Alexander Green (Leonardtown) JR (S)
4-Kevin Makosy (Urbana) SO (N)
5-Gabe McAndrew (Bethesda-Chevy Chase) JR (W)
6-Elijah Solomon (Franklin) SO (N)
7-Naisir Bakare (Old Mill) JR (E)
8-Caleb Bourne (Stephen Decatur) JR (S)

PS
1-Noah Kalishman (St. Paul’s) SR
2-Austin Stith (Mt. St. Joe) JR
3-Cody Williams (McDonogh) FR
4-Tyrone Roper (Curley) SR
5-Jacob Brummett (Gilman) SR
6-Carter Johnson (Landon) JR
7-Mac Alban (Boys’ Latin) JR
8-Will Maigetter (Loyola) JR

220
1-Brady Daniel (Good Counsel) SR
2-Jorden Pryor (Dunbar) SO
3-Bryce DeMaille (Oakdale) JR
4-John Urban (St. Paul’s) JR
5-Keagan Rill (Mt. St. Joe) JR
6-Parker Robinson (McDonogh) JR
7-Jack Akers (Century) SR
8-Gerard Nutter (New Town) SR
9-Tyler Woodard (Dulaney) JR
10-Zach Osborne (South River) SR
11-Nick Nordhausen (Mt. Hebron) JR
12-Chris Bonilla Arocho (Meade) SR
13-Jared Burgoyne (Huntingtown) SR
14-John Luke Iglesias (Walt Whitman) JR
15-Alex Woodburn (Leonardtown) SR
16-Michael Bradshaw (Damascus) SR
17-Troy Gladney (Hereford) SR
18-Rudy Ngougni (Montgomery Blair) JR
19-Nathan Forschner (Parkdale) SR
20-Ethan Sypes (Bullis) JR
21-Sean Hermann (Middletown) SO
22-Randy Gassaway (Franklin) SR
23-Edmond Harrison (Western Tech) JR
24-Jian Joobeen (Stephen Decatur) SR
25-Junior Pimentol (Rockville) SR

2A/1A
1-Jorden Pryor (Dunbar) SO (N)
2-Jack Akers (Century) SR (W)
3-Gerard Nutter (New Town) (N)
4-Troy Gladney (Hereford) (N)
5-Sean Hermann (Middletown) SO (W)
6-Edmond Harrison (Western Tech) (N)
7-Isaac Lawson (Wicomico) (E)
8-Sebastian Nagovich (Northeast-CC) JR (E)

4A/3A
1-Bryce DeMaille (Oakdale) JR (N)
2-Tyler Woodard (Dulaney) JR (N)
3-Zach Osborne (South River) SR (E)
4-Nick Nordhausen (Mt. Hebron) JR (E)
5-Chris Bonilla Arocho (Meade) SR (E)
6-Jared Burgoyne (Huntingtown) SR (S)
7-John Luke Iglesias (Walt Whitman) (W)
8-Michael Bradshaw (Damascus) SR (W)

PS
1-Brady Daniel (Good Counsel) SR
2-John Urban (St. Paul’s) JR
3-Keagan Rill (Mt. St. Joe) JR
4-Parker Robinson (McDonogh) JR
5-Ethan Sypes (Bullis) JR
6-John Schreck (Friends) SR
7-Vinny Tomarchio (Glenelg Country) JR
8-Mike Vargas (Curley) SO

285
1-PJ Mustipher (McDonogh) JR
2-Thomas Gates (Georgetown Prep) SR
3-Sean Mullican (Middletown) SR ***West Virginia
4-Chukwudi Kalu (Western Tech) SR
5-Brendan Woody (South River) SR
6-Jalen Lea (Good Counsel) SR
7-Vinnie Shaffer (Curley) SR
8-Adam Berg (John Carroll) JR
9-Alon Hough (Woodlawn) SR
10-Christian Bryant (Eleanor Roosevelt) SO
11-Shawn King-Pombo (South Hagerstown) JR
12-Tyler Ecker (Reservoir) SR
13-Paul Warner (Mt. St. Joe) JR
14-Ean Spencer (Stephen Decatur) SR
15-Jose Vasquez (Parkside) JR
16-Delante Henderson-Feist (Wheaton) SR
17-Joseph Monroe (Largo) SR
18-Jerold Gaither (Mt. Carmel) JR
19-Teryl Cain (Perryville) SR
20-Keon Hunter (Edmondson) JR
21-Yeabsira Tilahun (Dundalk) SR
22-Jamie Rodriguez (Westminster) SR
23-William Smith (Dunbar) SR
24-Sam Rothstein (Century) SR
25-Troy Hamilton (High Point) SR

Thomas Weems (Overlea) was No.20 when his season ended. He was the No.6 1A/2A wrestler.
Andrew Bikay (Owings Mills) was No.22 when his season ended. He was the No.7 1A/2A wrestler.

2A/1A
1-Sean Mullican (Middletown) SR ***West Virginia (W)
2-Chukwudi Kalu (Western Tech) SR (N)
3-Jose Vasquez (Parkside) JR (E)
4-Joseph Monroe (Largo) (S)
5-Teryl Cain (Perryville) SR (E)
6-Keon Hunter (Edmondson) (N)
7-William Smith (Dunbar) SR (N)
8-Sam Rothstein (Century) SR (W)

4A/3A
1-Brendan Woody (South River) SR (E)
2-Alon Hough (Woodlawn) SR (N)
3-Christian Bryant (Eleanor Roosevelt) SO (S)
4-Shawn King-Pombo (South Hagerstown) (N)
5-Tyler Ecker (Reservoir) SR (E)
6-Ean Spencer (Stephen Decatur) SR (S)
7-Delante Henderson-Feist (Wheaton) SR (W)
8-Yeabsira Tilahun (Dundalk) SR (N)

PS
1-PJ Mustipher (McDonogh) JR
2-Thomas Gates (Georgetown Prep) SR
3-Jalen Lea (Good Counsel) SR
4-Vinnie Shaffer (Curley) SR
5-Adam Berg (John Carroll) JR
6-Paul Warner (Mt. St. Joe) JR
7-Jerold Gaither (Mt. Carmel) JR
8-Terrance Bridgers (Landon) SO


_________________
Billy Buckheit

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>