All Time Greatest Md Wrestlers

All-Time Greatest Maryland Wrestlers
Top 10

Lloyd “Butch” Keaser (Brooklyn Pk.-AA Co.) – 2x NCAA D-I AA for Navy (3rd and 4th), World Champ, Olympic Silver Medalist
Kelly Ward (Kennedy/Blair Academy) – 2x MD Champ, National Prep Champ, 3x NCAA D-I finalist (1x Champ) for Iowa St.
Rico Chiapparelli (MSJ/Blair Academy) – Nat. Prep Champ, Cadet and JR National Champ, SR. US Open Champ, 3x NCAA D-I AA (1st, 4th, and 5th) for Iowa
Mack Lewnes (MSJ) – 4x State Champ, 2x Nat. Prep Champ, JR Nat. Finalist (Greco), 3x NCAA D-I AA (2nd, 4th, and 4th), 4x EIWA Champ for Cornell
Bill “Elbows” Simpson (Gaithersburg) – MD State Champ in ‘70 (the 1st state tourney), 2x NCAA D-I AA (1st and 5th), 4x PSAC Champ for Clarion
Michael Cannon (Chopticon) – 3x NCAA D-I AA (3rd, 6th, and 8th), Midlands champ & runner-up for American Univ., MD State Champ, JR Nat AA
Todd Beckerman (DeMatha) – 4x National Prep Champ (208-1), Cadet Nat. Champ, 2x JR Nat. AA, Junior World team, 2x NCAA D-I AA (4th and 5th) for Nebraska, Head Coach @ Brown Univ.
Bobby Truby (Sherwood) – 4x State Champ (2x MD + 2x PA), Junior World team, 2x NCAA D-I AA (4th and 5th) for Penn State
Lenny Bernstein (Bullis) – 3x Nat. Prep Champ (110-0 record in HS), Junior World Champ, NCAA D-I AA (4th) for UNC, Head Coach @ UVA
Ernie Fischer – NCAA finalist for UMD, member of ‘56 Olympic team

Honorable Mention (in alphabetical order):
Derrick Asbell (Randallstown) – 2x State Champ, JUCO Nat. Champ
Josh Asper (Hereford) – 4x State Champ, JR Nat. Finalist, University Nat. Champ, 2x NCAA D-I AA (6th and 6th) for UMD
Larry Avery (Brooklyn Pk.-AA Co.) -NCAA D-I AA (6th) for Mich. St.
Eddie Bailey (JM Bennett) – D-III Champ for Salisbury U
Harry Barnabae (MSJ) – JR Nat. Champ (greco)
DeShawn Barrett (Patterson) – SR Nat. Champ
Lou Chiapparelli (MSJ) – JR Nat. Champ
Brian Crane (Paint Branch) – 3x undefeated State Champ, EIWA runner-up for Princeton
Gene Curren (Curley) – SR Nat. Champ
Brian Davis (Beall) – 2x State Champ, NAIA Champ
Ryan Davis (McDonogh/Blair Academy) – Dapper Dan champ, JR Nat. AA
John Dolch (Northeast-AA) – 2x D-III Champ for Salisbury U.
Patrick Downey (MSJ/Loch Raven/N. County) – JR World Silver medalist, FILA Junior Nat. Champ, SR Nat. Champ, JR Nat. Champ
Johnny Eareckson (Balt.) – 1929 Nat. AAU Champ (Distinguished Member Nat. Wrestling Hall Of Fame)
Frank Edwards (Sherwood) – 3x State Champ, NCAA D-I AA (7th) for Navy
Mike Faust (Gilman) – Double JR Nat. Champ, NCAA D-I AA (5th) for Virginia Tech
Josh Fitch (McDonogh) – 4x State Champ, Nat. Prep Champ
Eric Friedman (St. Paul’s) – 4x State Champ
Jason Gabrielson (Riv. Baptist/Northern – CC) – 3x State Champ, Nat. Espoir Champ, EWL & E. Regional Champ
John Hefner (MSJ) – Dapper Dan champ
Mark Jarosz (Northeast-AA) – 2x D-III Champ for Salisbury U.
Joe Jarosz (Northeast-AA) – D-III Champ for Salisbury U.
Grant Johnson (Owings Mills) – 3x State Champ, SR Nat. runner-up, NCAA D-I AA (5th) for Boston Univ
Josh Llopez (LaPlata) – JR Nat. Champ
Steve Kessler (Owings Mills) – 4x undefeated State Champ (148-0), SR Nat. runner-up, JUCO National Champ
Nathan Kraisser (Centennial) – 4x State Champ, SR Nat. Champ, JR Nat. Finalist (Greco)
Marty Kusick (Northeast-AA) – SR Nat. Champ
Dave Land (Laurel) – 2x NCAA D-1 AA (7th and 8th) for UMD
Brandon Lauer (River Hill) – 3x undefeated State Champ, 2x JR Nat. AA, SR Nat 5th, NCAA DI AA (8th) for WVU
Doug Lee (Balt.) – 5x Nat. AAU Champ in the 1940′s (Distinguished Member Nat. Wrestling Hall Of Fame)
Bruce Malinowski (Kenwood) – Junior World Champ
Max Meltzer (Bullis/Blair Academy) – NCAA D-1 AA (8th) for Harvard Univ.
Bode Ogunwole (Georgetown Prep) – NCAA D-I AA (6th) for Harvard, SR Nat 6th
Matt Palmer (Bullis/Blair Academy) – 2x NCAA D-1 AA (8th and 8th) for Columbia Univ., SR Nat. Champ
Greg Peery (MSJ) – Dapper Dan winner, 4x MSA champ, National Prep Champ
JR Plienis (McDonogh) – JR and SR Nat. Champ
Walter Reed Jr. (Southwestern) – SR Nat. Champ
Tom Reese (N. Carroll) – NCAA D-I AA (5th) for UMD
Mike Rowe (DeMatha) – 4x State Champ, Cadet National Champ, JR Nat. AA
Charlie Royer (Old Mill) – 2x State Champ, JUCO Nat. Champ
Rudy Rueda (DeMatha) – 4x National Prep Champ, SR Nat 5th
George “Brutus” Scheffel (Southern Garrett) – 4x State Champ
Curt Scovel (Laurel) – NCAA D-I AA (8th) for UMD
Matt Slutsky (Aberdeen) – 4x State Champ
Kyle Snyder (Good Counsel) – JR Nat. Champ (greco), FILA Junior Nat. Champ, JR World Champ.
Jason Townsend (Rising Sun) – USA Dapper Dan Team, JR Nat. and Espoir Nat. AA

Women
Helen Maroulis (Magruder) – Women’s SR World Silver medalist, Pan American Games Gold Medalist, US Open Champ, Women’s JR World Silver and Bronze medalist, 2x Women’s JR. Nat. Champ
Nicole Woody (Arundel) – 4x Women’s JR. Nat. Champ

Criteria:
To be eligible for the list, a wrestler must have obtained one or more of the following: An undefeated HS record (at least three seasons); four HS state or national prep titles; a SR HS or JR nationals title at a high school or comparable weight; a member of the Dapper Dan USA all-star team; a Senior level freestyle or greco national championship (e.g. USA Wrestling or National AAU Champion); a US Olympic or World Team qualifier; a Nat. Espoir or Junior World title; a collegiate national title; D-I All-American status; induction into the National Wrestling Hall-of-Fame based on success as an active competitor

Comments are closed.