All Academic Team

Each year the MSWA selects the MSWA ALL ACADEMIC TEAM honoring outstanding Maryland High School wrestlers who also have excelled in the classroom.

Laurel_wreath.svg

NOMINATE AN ATHLETE FOR THE 2016-2017 TEAM HERE

This is a highly distinguished award that college coaches and admissions consider in the application process.  Should your nominee be selected, you will receive an invitation e-mail to the MSWA Senior All Star Classic on March 7th at McDaniel College (Westeminster, MD) approximately 6pm, where awards will be presented.

Nominations must be submitted electronically by February 28th, 10pm. E-mail up to 2 recommendations to: MSWA.All.Academic.Team@gmail.com

2016-17 MSWA All-Academic Team  Award Winners-CONGRATULATIONS!

ALL ACADEMIC FIRST TEAM

CAPTAIN DALE TIONGSON-ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL

will be attending and wrestling for Princeton University

  • N/A (St Paul’s does not use weighted grades; enrolled in 6 IB courses [AP equivalent])
  • 3.88 Cummulative GPA unweighted
  • N/A (St Paul’s does not use weighted grades; enrolled in 6 IB courses [AP equivalent])
  • N/A – St Paul’s does not maintain class rank
  • 1320 SAT
  • 28 ACT
  • “Headmaster’s List for semester (students with unweighted GPA of 3.67 or greater and no grade less than B- [higher than honor roll])
  • Model United Nations Student – an educational simulation and/or academic competition in which students can learn about diplomacy, international relations, and the United Nations.
  • International Baccalaureate (IB) Diploma candidate – academically challenging and balanced
  • program with rigorous examinations recognized by leading universities worldwide.”
  • 2015 Fargo Cadet Greco All American
  • “2016-2017 Wrestling Team Captain
  • 2016 FLO Nationals – All American honors
  • 2016 Skyline Elite Opener  - Champion
  • 2016 Beast of the East – 4th place
  • 2016 Powerade – 2nd place
  • 2017 Escape the Rock – 2nd place
  • 2017 MIAA Conference – Champion; Outstanding Wrestler Awardee
  • 2017 MIS – State Champion
  • 2017 National Preps – 2nd place
  • Undefeated against all Maryland opponents
  • Record 44 – 5 (losses all at nationally recognized tournaments)
  • Achieved 140+ career wins
  • Intermat National Ranking #20″”70+ service hours with YMCA and Habitat for Humanity
  • MSWA Future Champions Tournament volunteer scorer, set-up and break-down

 

Weight Class: First Name: Last Name: School: 2017 State Pl College Grade: Current Year GPA (Unweighted):
106 Patrick Kielb Landon 5 n/a 9 91.86
113 Brent Lorin Bel Air 1 n/a 10 4
120 Maddie Sheng Middletown HighSchool 1 n/a 11 3.75
126 Joey Thomas South Carroll 1 Pitt 12 4
132 Scott Obendorfer Damascus 1 PSU 12 3.85
138 Danny Bertoni  Middletown 1 UMD 12 3.9
145 Quinn Devaney McDonogh 2 UMD 12 3.47
152 Chase De Maille Oakdale HS 2 12 4
160 Jamar Williams South Carroll 1 12 4
170 Dale Tiongson St Paul’s School for Boys 1 Princeton 12 3.71
182 Garrett Vandervalk Westminster HS 1 12 4
195 Noah Kalishman St. Paul’s School 1 12 3.8
220 Bryce De Maille Oakdale HS 1 11 4
285 Sean Mullican Middletown 1 West Virginia 12 3.8276

 

 

ALL ACADEMIC SECOND TEAM

CAPTAIN-BRYCE DE MAILLE-OAKDALE HS

  • 4.75 Current GPA weighted
  • 4 Cummulative GPA unweighted
  • 4.65 Cummulative GPA weighted
  • 1/303 Class Rank
  • 1410 SAT
  • “National Honor Society (NHS)
  • Oakdale HS Academic Excellence Award, 2016
  • Math Honor Society
  • Science Honor Society
  • Member National Society of High School Scholars (NSHSS)
  • 1st Team – 2016 MSWA All-academic Team
  • High Honor Roll – All Semesters””Wrestling Team Capt.- 2016
  • NHSCA Soph All-American 2016
  • 2016/17 Bear Cave Brawl & Battle at the Bridge Champion; (Most Falls – BCB 2016)
  • 2015/16 Joe Verciglio Champion
  • 2x County Champion-2016 & 17 (Fastest Pin 2017)
  • 2x Regional Champion- 2016 & 17
  • 4th in State 2016
  • State Champion in 2017
  • Member MD National Team 2016
  • MD State GR Champion & FR runner-up-2016
  • 3rd Pl Greco NE Regionals 2016
  • 1st Team All-League and All-County 2016
  • 6x Scholar Athlete Award 2013-16
  • Football – 1st team All County, 2016″”Math tutor, OHS, 2016
  • Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA), 2015 – Pres.
  • Studied abroad in Spain, 08/2014 – 12/2014
  • Author, Greenheart Travel Blog – HS Abroad Program, 9/2014 – 12/2014
  • High 5 Wrestling, 2015 -16
  • St. Joseph’s, Life Teen member, 2011 – Present
  • St. Josephs, packing boxes for families Christmas and Thanksgiving, 2012,13,15,16
  • Vol assistant for local youth wrestling program, 1/2015 – 3/2015
  • Tyler’s Kids Outreach Football Camp, working with special needs kids, 08/2014″

 

Weight Class: First Name: Last Name: School: 2017 State Pl College Grade: Current Year GPA (Unweighted):
106 Jose Echeona Quince Orchard High School dnp 10 3.71
113 Kemper Stearns Walter Johnson 4 11 3.71
120 Paul (P. J.) Truntich Archbishop Spalding H.S. 2 10 3.52
126 Earl Blake Linganore 1 10 3.85
132 JD FitzPatrick Walter Johnson 2 12 4
138 Jason Kraisser Centennial 1 10 3.93
145 Andy McKahan Stephen Decatur 3 12 na
152 John Allan Furgeson Jr. Damascus High School 3 11 4
160 Aryemis Brown Bullis School 2 Air Force 12 97.37
170 Brady Loveless Kent Island High School 3 12 3.25
182 David Schultz Mount Saint Joseph 2 11 4
195 Wyatt Graham C Milton Wright 2 11 3.75
220 John Urban IV St. Paul’s School for Boys 1 11 3.91
285 Tyler Ecker Reservoir 5 12 3.4


HONORABLE MENTION

 

Weight Class: First Name: Last Name: School: Grade:
132 Zach McAleer Manchester Valley 12
132 Emma Whitehouse Poolesville High School 12
126 Chase Wilson Sherwood High School 12
138 Todd Del Tufo Reservoir 11
160 Timothy Furgeson Damascus High School 9
170 Garrett Kappes McDonogh 9
113 Raj Malviya Glenelg Country School 12
113 Will Vaxmonsky Marriotts Ridge High School 9
120 Jimmy Cavin Hereford 12
220 Brady Daniel Good Counsel 12
126 Clarise Palmer Maryland State 11
113 Robert Kaminski Stephen Decatur High School 12
113 Kalin Bower Middletown High School 9
138 Brendon Gallagher Landon 11 

 

2015-16 MSWA All-Academic Team  Award Winners-CONGRATULATIONS!

Lower Weights Team Captain: Kahlan Lermer (12) Boy’s Latin-University of Chicago, 2050 SAT, volunteer for Middle School wrestling, placed 3rd, 5th, 3rd, 3rd in Private School States

 

Upper Weights Team Captain: Shane Conners (12) South Carroll-Washington and Lee, ranked 7th in class, SGA, Volunteer for Best Buddies Club and Middle School wrestling, Placed 4th, 1st in 1a2a States

 

106:

1st Team- Brent Lorin (9) Bel Air: 4.00/4.12 State: 1st

2nd Team- Cassandra Lopez (10) Mount Hebron: 4.14/3.39 State: 1st at MD girls states

 

113:

1st Team- Devin Hyman (12) Fallston: 3.85/4.28 State: 3rd

2nd Team- Joseph Thomas (11) South Carroll: 3.75 State: 1st, 1st, 1st

 

120:

1st Team- Cameron Butler (12) LaPlata: 4.4/3.9 State: 3rd, 1st

2nd Team- Cody Trybus (12) Mount Saint Joseph: 4.06 State: 2nd, 1st

 

126:

1st Team- Daniel Planta (11) Saint Pauls School: 3.4 State: 1st, 1st, 1st , SAT 1880

2nd Team- Ryker Eckenbarger (12) Westminster: 4.37 State: 1st, SAT 1620

 

132:

1st Team- Jason Kraisser (9) Centennial: 3.86/3.43 State: 1st

2nd Team- Alexander LaVeck (9) McDonogh: 3.78 State: 3rd

 

138:

1st Team- JD Fitzpatrick (11) Walter Johnson: 4.68/3.98 State: 6th, 3rd

2nd Team- Nicholas Goray (11) Archbishop Spalding: 4.03/3.95 State: 3rd

 

145:

1st Team- Kahlan Lermer (12) Boy’s Latin: 3.99 State: 3rd, 5th, 3rd, 3rd

2nd Team- Alexander Brown (12) Bullis School: 4.0 State: 5th

 

152:

1st Team – Shane Conners (12) South Carroll: 3.75/4, State-4th, 1st

2nd Team – Robert Doetsch (11) Dundalk: 3.77, State-6th, 1st

 

160:

1st Team – Dale Tiongson (11) St. Paul’s: 4.0/4.25, State-1st

2nd Team – Aryemis Brown (11) Bullis: 4.0, State 3rd

 

170:

1st Team – Ryan Shubert (12) Oakdale: 3.97/4.67, State-2nd

2nd Team – Nick Blake (12) Hereford: 3.41/4.53, State-2nd

 

182:

1st Team – Noah Kalishman (11) St. Paul’s: 3.9/4.28, State-6th

2nd Team – Logan Rill (12) Mount Saint Joseph: 3.57, State-1st

 

195:

1st Team – Bruce De Maille (10) Oakdale: 4/4.75, State-3rd

2nd Team – Demetrius Ravenell (12) Glenelg Country School: 3.27

 

220:

1st Team – John Urban IV (10) St. Paul’s: 3.9/4.0, State-2nd

2nd Team – Daniel Brady (11) Good Counsel: 3.5, State–1st, 1st

 

285:

1st Team – Brandon Ngati (12) South Hagerstown: 3.63, State–4th, 1st

 

Honorable Mention:

Robert Kaminski, Jr (11) Stephen Decatur

Caleb Wheeler (9) Eleanor Roosevelt

Jimmy Cavin (11) Hereford

Luke Strappelli (10) John Carroll

Earl Blake (9) Linganore

Scott Obendorfer (11) Damascus

Nick Malinowski (12) Boy’s Latin

Kyle Trybus (12) Mount Saint Joseph

Richard Bryant (12) Eleanor Roosevelt

Brandon Gallagher (10) Landon

Ben Goodfriend (12) Landon

Jacob Jarosz (10) Severn School

Jacob Schertz (12) Wicomico

Charles Bowden (12) Mardela

Chase De Maille (11) Oakdale

Jacob Sweigart (12) Havre de Grace

Austin Kraisser (12) Centennial

Jacob VanHouten (12) St. Mary’s Ryken

Nicholas Moreno (12) Loyola Blakefield

Marcelo McAndrew (12) Old Mill

Reid Chaconas (12) Glenelg Country School

Collin Whitney (12) Hereford

Olivia Rondeau (9) Poolesville

2014-15 MSWA All-Academic Team  Award Winners-CONGRATULATIONS!

First Team

106 – Joey Thomas, (10) South Carroll: 3.58(unweighted), State-3rd, 1st
113 – Tim Null, (12) South Carroll: 3.8/4.0, Class Rank 15/249, State-2nd, 1st
120 – Ryan Friedman, (12) St. Paul’s: 3.74/4.14, SAT 1960, State-2nd, 1st, 3rd, 1st (Captain)
126 – Jake Nikkila, (12) Patterson Mill: 3.75/3.97, SAT 1970, State-5th
132 – Mike Wilkerson, (12) Damascus: 3.33/3.83, SAT 2080, State-3rd
138 – Colin Kowalski, (12) Georgetown Prep: 3.94(unweighted), SAT 1920, State-4th, 2nd, 3rd, 1st
145 – Shane Conners, (11) South Carroll: 4.0/4.2, Class Rank 6/213, State-4th
152 – Andrew Lee, (12) Leonardtown: 4.0/4.55, ACT-36, Class Rank 1/480, State-2nd
160 – Adam Martz, (12) Mountain Ridge: 3.75, State-1st, 2nd, 1st, 1st
170 – Owen Brooks, (12) Damascus: 3.6/4.0, ACT-32, State-2nd
182 – Jaron Smith, (12) Oakland Mills: 3.63/3.93, State-5th, 3rd, 1st, 1st
195 – Tucker Ziegler, (12) Middletown: 4.0/4.67, Class Rank 1/300, State-3rd, 1st (Captain)
220 – Jacob Parker, (12) Archbishop Spalding: 3.66/4.11, SAT 2070, State-6th, 3rd, 5th, 5th

Second Team

106 – Ryan Garretson, (9) Archbishop Spalding: 3.75, State-2nd
113 – Daniel Planta, (10) St. Paul’s: 3.35(unweighted), State-1st, 1st
113 – David Reagan, (12) Bel Air: 3.92/4.04, Class Rank 33/450, State-6th
120 – Cameron Butler, (11) La Plata: 3.9/4.2, Class Rank 20/334, State-3rd, Region-2nd
126 – Kahlan Lermer, (11) Boys Latin: 3.48/3.78, State-5th, 3rd
132 – Quinn Devaney, (10) McDonogh: 3.57(unweighted), State-3rd, 2nd
138 – Tyler Makosy, (12) Urbana: 3.8, State-2nd
138 – Logan McKoy, (10) Oakdale: 3.6(unweighted), State-4th, 2nd
145 – Tyler Rendina, (12) Arundel: 3.72/4.08, SAT 1850, State-6th, 3rd
152 – Austin Kraisser, (11) Centennial: 3.57/3.91, State-2nd, 1st, 1st
152 – Charlie Perella, (12) Catoctin: 3.4(unweighted), State-4th, 1st, 1st, 1st
160 – Garrett Neff, (11) Good Counsel: 3.7, SAT 1980, State-3rd, 2nd
170 – Ryan Shubert, (11) Oakdale: 3.96/4.64, SAT 1870, Region-3rd
182 – Brady Daniel, (10) River Hill: 3.2/3.4, State-1st
182 – Joseph Scott, (11) Calvert Hall: 3.9, State-4th
195 – John Urban IV, (9) St. Paul’s: 4.0, State-4th
220 – Jake Nordhausen, (12) Loyola Blakefield: 3.46/3.52, State-3rd, 1st
All-Academic Honorable Mention:

Jack Banaszak, (12) Bethesda-Chevy Chase / Nicholas Blake, (11) Hereford / Alexander Brown, (11) Bullis / Aryemis Brown, (10) Bullis / Ari Cacopardo, (12) Damascus / Jimmy Cavin, (10) Hereford / Seamus Donohue, (12) Parkside / Mitchell Fenton, (11) Walt Whitman / J.D. FitzPatrick, (10) Walter Johnson / Kayleb Forsythe, (11) Leonardtown / Andrew Frumkin, (12) Sherwood / Brendan Gallagher, (9) Landon / Ryan Godfrey, (10) Hereford / Nicholas Goray, (10) Archbishop Spalding / Willie Hampton, (11) Atholton / Noah Kalishman, (10) St. Paul’s / Brett Kim, (11) Stephen Decatur / Colin McLaughlin, (11) Damascus / Patrick Meadowcroft, (12) Hereford / Nick Moreno, (11) Loyola Blakefield / Dalton Negm, (12) Calvert Hall / Corey Obendorfer, (12) Damascus / Michael Pearson, (12) Archbishop Spalding / David Pipes III, (12) La Plata / Garrett Ruderman, (12) Wootton / Brandon Wooten, (12) Stephen Decatur / Craig Worpell, (12) Hereford / Moses Yonas, (12) Parkside

 

 

2013-14 Award Winners-CONGRATULATIONS!

First Team

106 – Cameron Butler, (10) La Plata:  3.86/4.21, State-3rd

113 – Mikey Macklin, (11) Damascus:  3.74/4.27, State-6th, 1st, 1st

120 – Ryan Friedman, (11) St. Paul’s:  3.94/4.02, State-2nd, 1st, 3rd

126 – Zeke Salvo, (12) Mt. Saint Josephs:  3.85/4.78, SAT 1960, State-3rd, 1st, 2nd, 1st (Captain)

132 – Jack Mutchnik, (12) St. Paul’s:  3.7(unweighted), SAT 1900, State-2nd, 1st, 1st, 2nd

138 – Matthew Pente, (12) Archbishop Spalding:  3.5 (unweighted), State-5th, 5th, 4th, 2nd

145 – Austin Kraisser, (10) Centennial:  3.7/4.4, State-2nd, 1st

145 – Charlie Perella, (11) Catoctin:  3.75/4.13, State-4th, 1st, 1st

152 – Hunter Sutton, (12) Churchill:  3.5/4.0, State-1st, 1st, 1st

160 – Tucker Ziegler, (11) Middletown:  4.0/4.67, State-3rd

170 – Anthony Cable, (12) La Plata:  3.9/4.4, SAT 1840, State-2nd, 1st

182 – Jacob Parker, (11) Archbishop Spalding:  3.8/4.14, State-6th, 3rd, 5th

195 – Logan Kirby, (12) River Hill: 3.94/4.57, SAT 2160, State-2nd, 2nd, 1st (Captain)

220 – Brock Turnbaugh, (12) Hereford:  3.95/5.1, State-1st

285 – Brian DeStefano, (12) Severn:  4.24, SAT 2110, State-6th

Second Team

106 – Daniel Planta, (9), St. Paul’s:  3.33(unweighted), State-1st

113 – Adam Whitesell , (12) Good Counsel:  3.52(unweighted),  State-6th, 3rd, 2nd

120 – Anthony Genco, (12) Hereford:  3.33/4.10, State-5th, 2nd, 4th

126 – Marty Margolis, (11) La Plata:  3.5, State-4th, 1st, 1st

132 – Shane Wilson, (12) DeMatha:  3.6/3.9, SAT 2000, State-4th, 6th, 5th, 5th

138 – Jake Trybus, (12) Bohemia Manor:  3.44/4.10, State-5th, 3rd, 5th

145 – Michael Pearson, (11) Archbishop Spalding:  3.97/4.39, SAT 1960, State-6th

145 – Tyler Rendina, (11) Arundel:  3.8/4.1, State-6th

152 – Adam Martz, (11) Mountain Ridge:  3.82, State-1st, 2nd, 1st

160 – Andrew Borradaile, (12) Stephen Decatur:  4.0/5.05, State-5th

170 – Connor Wagh, (12) St. Paul’s:  3.59(unweighted), State-5th, 6th, 3rd

182 – Brendan Cowie, (12) Bethesda-Chevy Chase:  3.2/3.8, SAT 1970, Region-2nd

195 – Jake Nordhausen, (11), Loyola Blakefield:  3.51/3.59, State-3rd

195 – Matt Olauson, (12) Queen Annes:  3.44(unweighted), State-5th, 1st, 1st

220 – Eric Eckstein, (12) Patterson Mill:  4.1, SAT 1930, State-2nd

285 – Alex Helm, (12) Fallston:  3.4(unweighted), State-2nd 

All-Academic Honorable Mention( in no particular order):

106 – Kahlan Lermer – Boys Latin

138 – Craig Worpell – Hereford

106 – David Reagan – Bel Air

145 – Paul Hutton – Good Counsel

106 – Joey Thomas – South Carroll

152 – Colt Constantino – Huntingtown

106 – Cody Trybus – Bohemia Manor

152 – John Cross – Bel Air

113 – Kyle Trybus – Bohemia Manor

152 – Giovanni Guillen – Patapsco

126 – Jack Banaszak – Bethesda Chevy-Chase

152 – Colin McLaughlin – Damascus

126 – Hunter Cotsoradis – Boys Latin

152 – Matthew Sciamanna – Bohemia Manor

126 – Kye Lynch – Patapsco

160 – Ryan Shubert – Oakdale

126 – Jake Nikkila – Patterson Mill

170 – Evan Dohler – Boys Latin

132 – Alexander Brown – Bullis

182 – Ari Cacopardo – Damascus

132 – Connor Joyce – Broadneck

220 – Cory Daniel – River Hill

132 – Colin Kowalski – Georgetown Prep

220 – Michael Sullivan – Reservoir

ALL ACADEMIC TEAM ARCHIVE

Comments are closed.