All Academic Team

Each year the MSWA selects the MSWA ALL ACADEMIC TEAM honoring outstanding MD wrestlers who also have excelled in the classroom.

NOMINATE AN ATHLETE FOR THE 2013-2014 TEAM by CLICKING HERE and submitting the nomination by March 3rd, March 7. E-mail completed application to: MSWA.All.Academic.Team@gmail.com

We will recognize and award winners at the MSWA Haswell Franklin Senior All Star Classic on March 11 at McDaniel College

2013-14 Award Winners-CONGRATULATIONS!

First Team

106 – Cameron Butler, (10) La Plata:  3.86/4.21, State-3rd

113 – Mikey Macklin, (11) Damascus:  3.74/4.27, State-6th, 1st, 1st

120 – Ryan Friedman, (11) St. Paul’s:  3.94/4.02, State-2nd, 1st, 3rd

126 – Zeke Salvo, (12) Mt. Saint Josephs:  3.85/4.78, SAT 1960, State-3rd, 1st, 2nd, 1st (Captain)

132 – Jack Mutchnik, (12) St. Paul’s:  3.7(unweighted), SAT 1900, State-2nd, 1st, 1st, 2nd

138 – Matthew Pente, (12) Archbishop Spalding:  3.5 (unweighted), State-5th, 5th, 4th, 2nd

145 – Austin Kraisser, (10) Centennial:  3.7/4.4, State-2nd, 1st

145 – Charlie Perella, (11) Catoctin:  3.75/4.13, State-4th, 1st, 1st

152 – Hunter Sutton, (12) Churchill:  3.5/4.0, State-1st, 1st, 1st

160 – Tucker Ziegler, (11) Middletown:  4.0/4.67, State-3rd

170 – Anthony Cable, (12) La Plata:  3.9/4.4, SAT 1840, State-2nd, 1st

182 – Jacob Parker, (11) Archbishop Spalding:  3.8/4.14, State-6th, 3rd, 5th

195 – Logan Kirby, (12) River Hill: 3.94/4.57, SAT 2160, State-2nd, 2nd, 1st (Captain)

220 – Brock Turnbaugh, (12) Hereford:  3.95/5.1, State-1st

285 – Brian DeStefano, (12) Severn:  4.24, SAT 2110, State-6th

Second Team

106 – Daniel Planta, (9), St. Paul’s:  3.33(unweighted), State-1st

113 – Adam Whitesell , (12) Good Counsel:  3.52(unweighted),  State-6th, 3rd, 2nd

120 – Anthony Genco, (12) Hereford:  3.33/4.10, State-5th, 2nd, 4th

126 – Marty Margolis, (11) La Plata:  3.5, State-4th, 1st, 1st

132 – Shane Wilson, (12) DeMatha:  3.6/3.9, SAT 2000, State-4th, 6th, 5th, 5th

138 – Jake Trybus, (12) Bohemia Manor:  3.44/4.10, State-5th, 3rd, 5th

145 – Michael Pearson, (11) Archbishop Spalding:  3.97/4.39, SAT 1960, State-6th

145 – Tyler Rendina, (11) Arundel:  3.8/4.1, State-6th

152 – Adam Martz, (11) Mountain Ridge:  3.82, State-1st, 2nd, 1st

160 – Andrew Borradaile, (12) Stephen Decatur:  4.0/5.05, State-5th

170 – Connor Wagh, (12) St. Paul’s:  3.59(unweighted), State-5th, 6th, 3rd

182 – Brendan Cowie, (12) Bethesda-Chevy Chase:  3.2/3.8, SAT 1970, Region-2nd

195 – Jake Nordhausen, (11), Loyola Blakefield:  3.51/3.59, State-3rd

195 – Matt Olauson, (12) Queen Annes:  3.44(unweighted), State-5th, 1st, 1st

220 – Eric Eckstein, (12) Patterson Mill:  4.1, SAT 1930, State-2nd

285 – Alex Helm, (12) Fallston:  3.4(unweighted), State-2nd 

All-Academic Honorable Mention( in no particular order):

106 – Kahlan Lermer – Boys Latin

138 – Craig Worpell – Hereford

106 – David Reagan – Bel Air

145 – Paul Hutton – Good Counsel

106 – Joey Thomas – South Carroll

152 – Colt Constantino – Huntingtown

106 – Cody Trybus – Bohemia Manor

152 – John Cross – Bel Air

113 – Kyle Trybus – Bohemia Manor

152 – Giovanni Guillen – Patapsco

126 – Jack Banaszak – Bethesda Chevy-Chase

152 – Colin McLaughlin – Damascus

126 – Hunter Cotsoradis – Boys Latin

152 – Matthew Sciamanna – Bohemia Manor

126 – Kye Lynch – Patapsco

160 – Ryan Shubert – Oakdale

126 – Jake Nikkila – Patterson Mill

170 – Evan Dohler – Boys Latin

132 – Alexander Brown – Bullis

182 – Ari Cacopardo – Damascus

132 – Connor Joyce – Broadneck

220 – Cory Daniel – River Hill

132 – Colin Kowalski – Georgetown Prep

220 – Michael Sullivan – Reservoir

 

Past Award Winners

Comments are closed.