Register     Login 

The Maryland Wrestling Forum

 
Maryland Wrestling's Facebook Page SITENAME} on Twitter Maryland Wrestling's Association Site Follow Us on MSWA Blog/News
Last visit was: It is currently Thu Aug 21, 2014 1:01 pm

Sponsors

   Search

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 20 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: 2012-2013 Official MSWA High School Rankings 1/29/13
PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2013 10:29 pm 

Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 10:51 pm
Posts: 860
Location: Baltimore City
Overall Teams
1-McDonogh (50)
2-Good Counsel (47)
3-John Carroll (45)
Tie-Winters Mill (45)
5-Spalding (43)
6-Georgetown Prep (39)
7-River Hill (37)
8-Damascus (35)
9-Urbana (33)
10-South River (31)
11-Glenelg (29)
12-Wootton (26)
13-North Point (21)
14-DeMatha (19)
15-Huntingtown (16)
Tie-Oakdale (16)
17-Bethesda-Chevy Chase (15)
18-Catoctin (14)
19-North Hagerstown (12)
20-Northern Calvert (10)
Tie-Mt. St. Joe (10)
22-La Plata (9)
Tie-Owings Mills (9)
24-Reservoir (7)
25-St. Paul’s (6)

Dual Meet
1-McDonogh (25)
2-John Carroll (24)
3-Good Counsel (23)
4-Winters Mill (22)
5-Spalding (21)
6-Georgetown Prep (20)
7-Damascus (19)
8-Glenelg (18)
9-River Hill (17)
10-Oakdale (16)
11-Urbana (15)
12-South River (14)
13-North Point (13)
14-Bethesda-Chevy Chase (12)
15-Wootton (11)
16-Northern Calvert (10)
17-Huntingtown (9)
18-La Plata (8)
19-Reservoir (7)
20-DeMatha (6)
21-Walter Johnson (5)
22-Wilde Lake (4)
23-Kent Island (3)
24-Stephen Decatur (2)
25-Middletown (1)

Others to watch: St. Mary's Ryken, Bel Air, Fallston, Hereford, Owings Mills, Manchester Valley, North Carroll, Oakland Mills, Mt. Hebron, North Hagerstown, Catoctin, Loyola, Arundel, Mt. St. Joe, Curley, Northwest-Mont., St. Paul's, Rising Sun, Bohemia Manor, Queen Annes, Tuscarora, Thomas Stone, Broadneck

Tournament
1-McDonogh (25)
2-Good Counsel (24)
3-Winters Mill (23)
4-Spalding (22)
5-John Carroll (21)
6-River Hill (20)
7-Georgetown Prep (19)
8-Urbana (18)
9-South River (17)
10-Damascus (16)
11-Wootton (15)
12-Catoctin (14)
13-DeMatha (13)
14-North Hagerstown (12)
15-Glenelg (11)
16-Mt. St. Joe (10)
17-Owings Mills (9)
18-North Point (8)
19-Huntingtown (7)
20-St. Paul’s (6)
21-St. Mary's Ryken (5)
22-Curley (4)
23-Bethesda-Chevy Chase (3)
24-Stephen Decatur (2)
25-La Plata (1)

Others to watch: Northern Calvert, Manchester Valley, Loyola, Kent Island, Middletown, Hereford, Mt. Hebron, Oakdale, Oakland Mills, Williamsport, Paint Branch, South Carroll, Reservoir, Northwest-Mont., Walter Johnson, Wilde Lake, Bohemia Manor, Wicomico, Walt Whitman, Century, Liberty, North County, Leonardtown, Broadneck


106
1-Jake Vosburgh (St. Mary’s-Ryken) SO
2-Nick Miller (Williamsport) JR
3-Mikey Macklin (Damascus) SO
4-TK Megonigal (McDonogh) FR
5-Adam Whitesell (Good Counsel) JR
6-Joe Juergens (Rising Sun) JR
7-Jake Rendelman (Owings Mills) SO
8-Garrett Buckley (Catoctin) SO
9-Jake Makosy (Urbana) FR
10-Tim Null (Glenelg) SO
11-Camden Fischer (Snow Hill) JR
12-Flavio Valdez-Cortez (Winters Mill) SR
13-Owen Rill (North Carroll) SO
14-Troy Kilcarr (Reservoir) SO
15-Michael Doetsch (Severn) FR
16-Denis Robles-Gomez (High Point) SR
17-CJ Skokowski (John Carroll) SO
18-Isaiah Brooks (South Hagerstown) FR
19-Josh Grossnickle (Middletown) SO
20-Devan Hamrick (Southern Garrett)
21-Brendan Coughlin (Northern Calvert) SO
22-Jarrett Arnold (Chopticon) JR
23-Quy Tran (Springbrook)
24-Dell Ngonga (Northwest-Mont.)
25-Nick Malinowski (Boys Latin) FR
26-Tyear Castle (Bohemia Manor) JR
27-Justin Thomas (Kent Island) FR
28-Logan Wilson (DeMatha) FR
29-Turner Wilson (Mt. St. Joe) SO
30-Javan White (Bowie)

Others to watch:
Chae Neale (Curley) FR
Ryker Eckenbarger (Westminster) FR
Shemar Watts (Mardela)
David Silverberg (Richard Montgomery)
Cameron Butler (La Plata)

***Michael Beck (River Hill) was #4 when he suffered an injury. His return is doubtful.

1A/2A
1-Nick Miller (W)
2-Joe Juergens (E)
3-Jake Rendelman (N)
4-Garrett Buckley (W)
5-Tim Null (S)
6-Camden Fischer (E)
7-Flavio Valdez-Cortez (W)
8-Owen Rill (W)

3A/4A
1-Mikey Macklin (W)
2-Jake Makosy (N)
3-Troy Kilcarr (E)
4-Denis Robles-Gomez (S)
5-Isaiah Brooks (W)
6-Brendan Coughlin (S)
7-Jarrett Arnold (S)
8-Quy Tran (W)

PS
1-Jake Vosburgh
2-TK Megonigal
3-Adam Whitesell
4-Michael Doetsch
5-CJ Skokowski
6-Nick Malinowski
7-Logan Wilson
8-Turner Wilson



113
1-Brant Leadbeter (Northern Calvert) SR
2-Ryan Friedman (St. Paul’s) SO
3-Steven Simpson (St. Mary’s-Ryken) SO
4-Austin Shaffer (Southern Garrett) JR
5-Tim Nordan (Catoctin) SR
6-Taylor Logue (Winters Mill) SR
7-Anthony Genco (Hereford) JR
8-Colin Kowalski (Georgetown Prep) SO
9-Timmy Taylor (Elkton) JR
10-Naiheem Knight (Snow Hill) SR
11-Cody Matthews (Mountain Ridge) SO
12-Austin Smith (John Carroll) FR
13-Dominick Summers (North Point) JR
14-Jack King (Gilman) SR
15-Taariq Mohammed (River Hill) SR
16-Paul Hutton (Good Counsel) FR
17-Justin Chenault (Palotti) SO
18-Sam Pellerito (Carver A&T) SR
19-Stevan Smith (Kent Island) SO
20-Jeff Hayden (Mt. Hebron) SO
21-Brandon Bekar (Owings Mills) SO
22-Nate Rosenblatt (Stephen Decatur) JR
23-Tyler Makosy (Urbana) SO
24-Austin Tritto (Wootton) SR
25-Kevin Cristobal (Springbrook) SR
26-Nick Davis (Northwest-Mont) JR
27-Chris McAleer (Manchester Valley) SR
28-Jacob Wood (Huntingtown) SO
29-Brian Fant (Chopticon)
30-Ronald Hindman (Long Reach)

Others to watch:
Cole Wetzel (Westminster)
Quail El-Ghazouni (Franklin)
Bobby Juliano (North County) FR
Jack Eberhard (Spalding) FR

1A/2A
1-Austin Shaffer (W)
2-Tim Nordan (W)
3-Taylor Logue (W)
4-Timmy Taylor (E)
5-Naiheem Knight (E)
6-Cody Matthews (W)
7-Sam Pellerito (N)
8-Stevan Smith (E)

3A/4A
1-Brant Leadbeter (S)
2-Anthony Genco (N)
3-Dominick Summers (S)
4-Taariq Mohammed (E)
5-Jeff Hayden (E)
6-Nate Rosenblatt (E)
7-Tyler Maksoy (N)
8-Austin Tritto (W)

PS
1-Ryan Friedman
2-Steven Simpson
3-Colin Kowalski
4-Austin Smith
5-Jack King
6-Paul Hutton
7-Justin Chenault
8-Jack Eberhard


120
1-Chris Brown (Perryville) JR
2-Morgan Way (Urbana) SO
3-Kevin Budock (Good Counsel) FR
4-Anthoney Savage (Oakdale) JR
5-Marty Margolis (La Plata) SO
6-Zach Hensley (Oakland Mills) SR
7-Wolfie Bradley (Spalding) SR
8-Zach Dwyer (John Carroll) SO
9-Tanner Chaplain (Arundel) JR
10-Naron Gilmer (Curley) SO
11-Jeremy Morrow (Northeast-AA) SR
12-Malik Woody (Mt. St. Joe) SO
13-Lamont Brickous (Parkside) SR
14-Michael Wilkerson (Damascus) SO
15-Dane Lemmon (Leonardtown) SR
16-Kyle Gascon (North Point) JR
17-Jordan Orme (South River) JR
18-Randy Watson (Sparrows Point) SO
19-Tony Arrington (Mervo) SR
20-Trent Kilcarr (Reservoir) SO
21-Parker Griffie (Glenelg) FR
22-Bryan Wand (Broadneck) JR
23-Noel Rodriguez (North County)
24-Ben Montayne (Franklin) JR
25-Logan Garland (Manchester Valley)
26-Dylan Ruiz (Dulaney) JR
27-Hunter Cotsoradis (Boys Latin) JR
28-Joey Medicus (Fallston) SR
29-Austin Council (Chesapeake-AA)
30-Nick DiMattia (C. Milton Wright

Others to watch:
Trevor Smith (North Harford)
Khai Attkinson (Pikesville)
Blake Matthews (Bullis) JR
Michael Williams (CH Flowers)
Ethan Smolley (Century)
Kyle Bollinger (Quince Orchard) SO
Andrew Barnes (Magruder) JR
Nick Karanikas (Gaithersburg)

***Michael Still (Spalding) was #9 before his season ended in late Dec. due to injury
***Wallace Smith (Thomas Stone) was #5 at 113, but wrestled at 120 in the Northern Calvert Tournament. It appears his season will end due to injury.

1A/2A
1-Chris Brown (E)
2-Anthoney Savage (W)
3-Zach Hensley (S)
4-Lamont Brickous (E)
5-Randy Watson (N)
6-Parker Griffie (S)
7-Logan Garland (W)
8-Joe Medicus (E)

3A/4A
1-Morgan Way (N)
2-Marty Margolis (S)
3-Tanner Chaplain (E)
4-Jeremy Morrow (E)
5-Michael Wilkerson (W)
6-Dane Lemmon (S)
7-Kyle Gascon (S)
8-Jordan Orme (E)

PS
1-Kevin Budock
2-Wolfie Bradley
3-Zach Dwyer
4-Naron Gilmer
5-Malik Woody
6-Hunter Cotsoradis
7-Blake Matthews



126
1-Jack Mutchnik (St. Paul’s) JR
2-Tyshawn Williams (Curley) SO
3-Zeke Salvo (Mt. St. Joe) JR
4-John Papanicholas (LaPlata) SR
5-Thierno Diallo (DuVal) SR
6-Colby Janowitz (Manchester Valley) SR
7-Zach Smith (Kent Island) SO
8-Sam Martino (McDonogh) FR
9-Bryan Davis (Williamsport) JR
10-Tanner Saluter (Thomas Stone) SR
11-Jordan Trinh (Wilde Lake) SR
12-Matt Linehan (Severna Park) JR
13-Sean Cohen (Bethesda-Chevy Chase) SR
14-Malachi Edmond (North Point) SR
15-Austin Alley (South River) SR
16-Connor Joyce (Broadneck) JR
17-Cory Obendorfer (Damascus) SO
18-Joe Kuegler (Liberty) JR
19-Jhared Simmons (Good Counsel) SR
20-Gene Balcita (North Hagerstown) JR
21-Austin Seivold (Calvert Hall) JR
22-Devin Davis (John Carroll) SR
23-Lewis Riggs (DeMatha) SO
24-Kevin Simmel (Catoctin) SO
25-Mike Pearson (Spalding) SO
26-Jimmy Allen (Urbana) SO
27-AJ Jourdan (Bohemia Manor) SR
28-Travis Huber (Abderdeen) SR
29-Allen Johnson (Arundel)
30-Justin Opel (Northern Garrett) SO

Others to watch:
Jaiveion Turner (Cambridge-South Dorchester)
Charles Anoman (Boonsboro)
Nick Montayne (Franklin) JR
Mark Guglielmini (Tuscarora) SO
Jeff Glossner (Old Mill)
Michael Budock (Glenelg) JR

1A/2A
1-Colby Janowitz (W)
2-Zach Smith (E)
3-Bryan Davis (W)
4-Joe Kuegler (W)
5-Kevin Simmel (W)
6-AJ Jourdan (E)
7-Justin Opel (W)
8-Jaiveion Turner (E)

3A/4A
1-John Papanicholas (S)
2-Thierno Diallo (S)
3-Tanner Saluter (S)
4-Jordan Trinh (E)
5-Matt Linehan (E)
6-Sean Cohen (W)
7-Malachi Edmond (S)
8-Austin Alley (E)

PS
1-Jack Mutchnik
2-Tyshawn Williams
3-Zeke Salvo
4-Sam Martino
5-Jhared Simmons
6-Austin Seivold
7-Devin Davis
8-Lewis Riggs


132
1-Scott Strappelli (John Carroll) SR
2-Logan Meister (McDonogh) SR
3-Cameron Harrell (Broadneck) SO
4-Matt Pente (Spalding) JR
5-Adam Martz (Mountain Ridge) SO
6-Charlie Perella (Catoctin) SO
7-Brendan Colbert (North Hagerstown) JR
8-Matt Kelly (Good Counsel) JR
9-Tejon Anthony (Western Tech) JR
10-Casey Shea (Liberty) SR
11-Billy Krop (St. Paul’s) SR
12-Will Witkop (Bethesda-Chevy Chase) SR
13-Mason Kilcarr (Reservoir) JR
14-Chris Minor (Sherwood) JR
15-Sean Donoghue (Century) SR
16-Hayden Roberts (Middletown) JR
17-Colton Smith (Kent Island) JR
18-Dalton Hawkins (Boonsboro) SO
19-Tyler Morgan (North Point) JR
20-Tre Puccinelli (South River) JR
21-Jensen Foster (Brunswick) JR
22-Larry Lopez (DeMatha) JR
23-Nana Boadu (Meade) SR
24-Lee Carter (River Hill)
25-Mark Vogel (Bowie)
26-Michael Perdomo (Parkdale)
27-De’Andre Norman (Suitland) JR
28-Nick Higgs (La Plata) SR
29-Chase Pappas (St. Mary’s) SO
30-Stavi Tzamaras (Wootton) SR

Others to watch:
Matt Wagner (Calvert Hall) JR
Alfred Martinez (Dundalk) SR
DJ Grindle (Perry Hall) JR
Daniel Velez (Aberdeen) JR

***Daniel Sanchez (Georgetown Prep) was #1 when he was injured. His return is uncertain. If he returns he will be placed back at #1.
***Corey Huntley (Curley) was #7 when his season ended due to injury.
***Justin Couto (DeMatha) was #13 when he was injured. He is not expected to return.

1A/2A
1-Adam Martz (W)
2-Charlie Perella (W)
3-Tejon Anthony (N)
4-Casey Shea (W)
5-Sean Donoghue (W)
6-Hayden Roberts (W)
7-Colton Smith (E)
8-Dalton Hawkins (W)

3A/4A
1-Cameron Harrell (E)
2-Brendan Colbert (W)
3-Will Witkop (W)
4-Mason Kilcarr (E)
5-Chris Minor (W)
6-Tyler Morgan (S)
7-Tre Puccinelli (E)
8-Nana Boadu (E)

PS
1-Scott Strappelli
2-Logan Meister
3-Matt Pente
4-Matt Kelly
5-Billy Krop
6-Larry Lopez
7-Chase Pappas
8-Matt Wagner


138
1-Alfred Bannister (Bishop McNamara) JR
2-Xavi Ramos (McDonogh) SR
3-David Mohler (Loyola) SR
4-Nick Frank (Urbana) SR
5-Seth Rowell (Mt. St. Joe) SR
6-Charlie Banaszak (Bethesda-Chevy Chase) SR
7-James McCord (Georgetown Prep) SR
8-Austin Kraisser (Centennial) FR
9-Travon Wright (Pikesville) SR
10-Stanley Proctor (Annapolis) JR
11-Ryan Carter (Glenelg) SR
12-Collin Alley (South River) SR
13-Jake Trybus (Bohemia Manor) JR
14-Kevin Thomas (Parkdale)
15-Detric McCoy (Bowie) SR
16-Connor Furst (Patuxent) JR
17-Owen Brooks (Damascus) SO
18-Will Korzeniewski (Poolesville) SR
19-Nic Przybocki (Oakdale) JR
20-Ben Small (Broadneck) SR
21-Andrew Lee (Leonardtown) SO
22-Gabe Pastirik (St. Mary’s) SR
23-Willie Cramer (Severna Park) SR
24-Shane Wilson (DeMatha) JR
25-Tommy Beard (Northwest-Mont)
26-Griffin Welsh (St. Paul’s) SO
27-Austin Ross (John Carroll)
28-Dan Peters (Havre de Grace)
29-Noah Koski (Calvert Hall) JR
30-Ibrahim Sidibe (Digital Harbor) SR

***Steve Jernigan (John Carroll) was #19 before his season ended due to injury.

1A/2A
1-Travon Wright (N)
2-Ryan Carter (S)
3-Jake Trybus (E)
4-Connor Furst (S)
5-Will Korzeniewski (S)
6-Nic Przybocki (W)
7-Dan Peters (E)

3A/4A
1-Nick Frank (N)
2-Charlie Banaszak (W)
3-Austin Kraisser (E)
4-Stanley Proctor (E)
5-Colin Alley (E)
6-Kevin Thomas (S)
7-Detric McCoy (S)
8-Owen Brooks (W)

PS
1-Alfred Bannister
2-Xavi Ramos
3-David Mohler
4-Seth Rowell
5-James McCord
6-Gabe Pastirik
7-Shane Wilson
8-Griffin Welsh



145
1-Jack Clark (McDonogh) JR
2-George Weber (John Carroll) SR ***Gardner-Webb
3-Demetrius Johnson (Owings Mills) SR
4-Michael Sprague (Georgetown Prep) JR
5-Cole Graves (Spalding) SR
6-Wes Cook (Winters Mill) SR
7-Matt Capobianco (Middletown) SR
8-Chase McKenzie (Southern-AA) SR
9-Justin Goodwin (Arundel) SR
10-Walter Johnson (Loyola) JR
11-Mitchell Zio (Paint Branch)
12-Pat Guilday (Catoctin) JR
13-Larry Cannon (Chopticon) JR
14-Malik Jackson (Wilde Lake) JR
15-Travis Chidebe (Meade) SO
16-Ben Swanson (C. Milton Wright) SR
17-Logan Hull (Manchester Valley) JR
18-Ori Shimony (Pikesville) SR
19-Jacob Asher (Dulaney) JR
20-Connor Strunk (Mt. Hebron) SO
21-Jack Krall (St. Mary’s Ryken) SR
22-Grant Taylor (Mt. Carmel)
23-Hutson Baumann (Centennial) JR
24-Bradley Montecino (Oakland Mills)
25-Anthony Wyler (Boys Latin) SO
26-Austin Pagnotta (Glenelg) JR
27-Connor Welch (Lackey) SR
28-Colt Constantino (Huntingtown) JR
29-Cody Dorsey (Poolesville) SR
30-Andrew Conine (Magruder) JR

Others to watch:
Diantra Landry (North Hagerstown)
Mitch Lake (Patuxent)
Andrew Merrill (North Carroll) JR
Montana Walton (North Caroline)
Nick Lomax (North Dorchester)
Eli Winston (Digital Harbor) SR

***Hunter Sutton (Winston Churchill) was #3 when his season ended due to injury.
***Justin Elwell (Bethesda-Chevy Chase) was #17 when he suffered an injury. His return is questionable.

1A/2A
1-Demetrius Johnson (N)
2-Wes Cook (W)
3-Matt Capobianco (W)
4-Chase McKenzie (S)
5-Pat Guilday (W)
6-Logan Hull (W)
7-Ori Shimony (N)
8-Bradley Montecino (S)

3A/4A
1-Justin Goodwin (E)
2-Mitchell Zio (W)
3-Larry Cannon (S)
4-Malik Jackson (E)
5-Travis Chidebe (E)
6-Ben Swanson (E)
7-Jacob Asher (N)
8-Connor Strunk (E)

PS
1-Jack Clark
2-George Weber
3-Michael Sprague
4-Cole Graves
5-Walter Johnson
6-Jack Krall
7-Grant Taylor
8-Anthony Wyler


152
1-Logan Breitenbach (Spalding) JR
2-Toby Hague (McDonogh) JR
3-Bryce Pappas (St. Mary’s) JR
4-Max Smith (Charles E. Smith) SR
5-CJ Austin (Fallston) SR
6-Antwan Reddick (Owings Mills) SR
7-Colton Rowe (Huntingtown) SR
8-Cody Sharkey (Winters Mill) SR
9-Erik Meyer (Curley) SR
10-Chris Almony (John Carroll) SO
11-John Cross (Bel Air) JR
12-Chad Ellis (Linganore) SR
13-Joe Kendrick (Mt. Hebron) SR ***Millersville
14-Kaelan Patterson (Stephen Decatur) SR
15-Sameh Boulos (Centennial)
16-Jamie Fitzpatrick (Walter Johnson)
17-Tucker Ziegler (Middletown) SO
18-Johnny Fischer (Damascus) SO
19-Josh Loveless (Oakdale) SR
20-Davon Clark (Boonsboro) SR
21-Sam Willingham (South Carroll) SR
22-Jeff Moreno (Northwest-Mont)
23-Andrew Lohr (North Point) SR
24-Logan Smith (North Harford) SR
25-Wesley Fowler (Thomas Stone) JR
26-Josh Hollman (Wootton)
27-Garrett Graef (Queene Annes) SR
28-Wade Bishop (North Caroline) JR
29-RJ Hibbard (Calvert)
30-Sean Hoffman (Dulaney) SO

Others to watch:
Tony Simuel (Western Tech) SR
Malachi Burden (Carver A&T)
Joseth Hylton (Catonsville)
Brooks Lucier (St. Paul’s)
Tyler Maynard (Mountain Ridge)
Brent Martin (Magruder)
KC Hill (Paint Branch)

***Joe Zoller (Glenelg) was #15 when he suffered an injury. His return is doubtful.

1A/2A
1-CJ Austin (E)
2-Antwan Reddick (N)
3-Cody Sharkey (W)
4-Tucker Ziegler (W)
5-Josh Loveless (W)
6-Davon Clark (W)
7-Sam Willingham (W)
8-Garrett Graef (E)

3A/4A
1-Colton Rowe (S)
2-John Cross (E)
3-Chad Ellis (N)
4-Joe Kendrick (E)
5-Kaelan Patterson (E)
6-Sameh Boulos (E)
7-Jamie Fitzpatrick (W)
8-Johnny Fischer (W)

PS
1-Logan Breitenbach
2-Toby Hague
3-Bryce Pappas
4-Max Smith
5-Erik Meyer
6-Chris Almony
7-Brooks Lucier


160
1-Myles Martin (McDonogh) SO
2-Josh Llopez (St. Mary’s-Ryken) JR
3-Anthony Cimirosi (Rising Sun) SR
4-Eric Hoffman (Northern Calvert) SR ***Wyoming
5-Kellen Staton (Seneca Valley) SR
6-Bryan Overton (Hammond) SR
7-Collin Schildt (Catoctin) SR
8-Justin Peacock (Kent) JR
9-Sam Ziff (Severna Park) SR
10-Anthony Cable (La Plata) JR
11-Jaron Smith (Oakland Mills) SO
12-Pat Mullins (Atholton) SR
13-Jimmy Malone (Spalding) SR
14-Andrew Borradaile (Stephen Decatur) JR
15-Jonathan Jones (Eleanor Roosevelt) SR
16-Clyde McBride (CH Flowers) SR
17-Malik Kelly (Paint Branch) SR
18-Cameron Hall-Hurtt ( Pikesville) SR
19-Nyonbou Farley (Kenwood) JR
20-Brandon Buckingham (Century)
21-Billy Fritz (North Carroll) SR
22-Wade Slatniske (South Carroll) SO
23-Fred Johnson (Curley) JR
24-Arizona Oxendine (Winters Mill)
25-Colin Schirf (North Point) SR
26-Danny Gonazlez (Blake) SR
27-Jonah Loveless (Oakdale) SR
28-Anthony McHale (Georgetown Prep) SR
29-Darryl Taylor (DeMatha) JR
30-Donovan McAfee (Good Counsel) SO

Others to watch:
Raheem Knight (Snow Hill) SR
Greg Louzan (St. Paul’s) SR
Brendan Cowie (Bethesda-Chevy Chase)
Christian Scott (John Carroll) SO
Lalito Travino (Old Mill) SR
Troy Bohrer (Southern-AA) JR

1A/2A
1-Anthony Cimirosi (E)
2-Colin Schildt (W)
3-Justin Peacock (E)
4-Jaron Smith (S)
5-Cameron Hall-Hurtt (N)
6-Brandon Buckingham (W)
7-Billy Fritz (W)
8-Wade Slatniske (W)

3A/4A
1-Eric Hoffman (S)
2-Kellen Staton (W)
3-Bryan Overton (E)
4-Sam Ziff (E)
5-Anthony Cable (S)
6-Pat Mullins (E)
7-Andrew Borradaile (E)
8-Jonathan Jones (S)

PS
1-Myles Martin
2-Josh Llopez
3-Jimmy Malone
4-Fred Johnson
5-Anthony McHale
6-Darryl Taylor
7-Donovan McAfee
8-Greg Louzan


170
1-Matt Gancayco (Patuxent) SR ***Princeton
2-Conan Schuster (Loyola) SR
3-Hunter Ritter (John Carroll) SO
4-Tola Morakinyo (Wilde Lake) SR
5-Philip Robilotto (Good Counsel) SR
6-Chase Cullison (Winters Mill) SR
7-William Holder-Moore (Bel Air) SR
8-Alex Pullen (Wicomico) SR
9-Jake Pooton (South Carroll) JR
10-Anthony Pagnotta (Glenelg) SR
11-Garrett Pfeifer (Gilman) JR
12-Colin McCoy (Walter Johnson) SR
13-Stephen Potemken (Wootton) SR
14-Juan Coronado (Meade)
15-Jake Ritter (Perryville) SR
16-Sean Bieschke (Curley) SR
17-Theo Duncan (McDonogh) SR
18-Brian Kirby (River Hill) SO
19-Darrian Hollings (Oxon Hill) SR
20-Billy Mills (Tuscarora) SR
21-Evan Dohler (Boys Latin) JR
22-TJ Barnes (Oakdale)
23-Ari Cacopardo (Damascus) SO
24-Brandon Luis (Watkins Mill) SR
25-Wes Beattie (Reservoir) JR
26-Ryan Lamon (Severn) SR
27-Donovan Hall (St. Mary’s Ryken) JR
28-Corrice Davis (Lackey)
29-Luke Britton (Linganore) SR
30-Norris Kpamegan (Magruder)

Others to watch:
Michael McCann (Georgetown Prep)
Logan Rill (Mt. St. Joe) FR
Ryan Walker (South River)
Shaine Middletown (Broadneck)
Tyler Clements (DeMatha) SR

***Connor Wagh (St. Paul’s) was #9 before suffering an injury. His return is uncertain.

1A/2A
1-Matt Gancayco (S)
2-Chase Cullison (W)
3-Alex Pullen (E)
4-Jake Pooton (W)
5-Anthony Pagnotta (S)
6-Jake Ritter (E)
7-TJ Barnes (W)

3A/4A
1-Tola Morakinyo (E)
2-William Holder-Moore (E)
3-Colin McCoy (W)
4-Stephen Potemken (W)
5-Juan Coronado (E)
6-Brian Kirby (E)
7-Darrian Hollings (S)
8-Billy Mills (N)

PS
1-Conan Schuster
2-Hunter Ritter
3-Philip Robilotto
4-Garrett Pfeifer
5-Sean Bieschke
6-Theo Duncan
7-Evan Dohler
8-Ryan Lamon


182
1-Garrett Lineburger (Thomas Stone) SR
2-Tyler Patrick (McDonogh) SR
3-Troy Murtha (Georgetown Prep) SR ***Princeton
4-Steven Schmitz (South Carroll) SR
5-Caleb Baisden (Damascus) SR
6-Chen Han (Wootton) SR
7-Adam Fitzwater (Brunswick) JR
8-Clay Conaway (DeMatha) JR
9-Jacob Parker (Spalding) SO
10-Jake Nordhausen (Loyola) SO
11-Eddie Merrill (North Carroll) JR
12-Jesse McNeil (Bethesda-Chevy Chase)
13-Dakota Wilhelm (La Plata) SR
14-Malik Smith (North County)
15-Garrett Lewis (Liberty) SR
16-Kevin Snyder (Century) FR
17-Dominic Clarke (Oakland Mills)
18-Leighton Younger (St. James)
19-Komil Juraev (Owings Mills)
20-Doug Thier (C. Milton Wright) JR
21-Sean Kinney (Calvert) SR
22-Dave Doring (Perryville) SR
23-Austin Rutkowski (Fallston) JR
24-Antonio Rosario (North Hagerstown) SR
25-Ryan Barron (Winters Mill)
26-Nick Miller (Good Counsel)
27-Ryan Anthony (Easton) SR
28-Cody Foxwell (Kent Island) SR
29-Jake Horn (Northern Calvert)
30-James Rubush (Arundel)

Others to watch:
Trevar Jackson (Catonsville)
Steven Thomas (Old Mill)
Matt Kerner (St. Mary’s) SR
Jackson Howard (Landon)
Fernando Hurdle (Parkdale)
Kyrahn Perez (Oxon Hill)
Bryon Johnson (Northwest-Mont)
Tyler Magaha (Poolesville)
William Johnson (Friendly)

1A/2A
1-Steven Schmitz (W)
2-Adam Fitzwater (W)
3-Eddie Merrill (W)
4-Garrett Lewis (W)
5-Kevin Snyder (W)
6-Dominic Clarke (S)
7-Komil Juraev (N)
8-Sean Kinney (S)

3A/4A
1-Garrett Lineburger (S)
2-Caleb Baisden (W)
3-Chen Han (W)
4-Jesse McNeil (W)
5-Dakota Wilhelm (S)
6-Malik Smith (E)
7-Doug Their (E)
8-Antonio Rosario (W)

PS
1-Tyler Patrick
2-Troy Murtha
3-Clay Conoway
4-Jacob Parker
5-Jake Nordhausen
6-Leighton Younger
7-Nick Miller
8-Matt Kerner


195
1-Spencer Neff (Good Counsel) SR ***Duke
2-Ralph Bernardo (Wootton) SR
3-Matt Olauson (Queene Annes) JR
4-Zach Abey (Spalding) JR
5-Dan Hawkins (Mt. St. Joe) JR
6-Cory Daniel (River Hill) JR
7-Mike Smith (McDonogh) SO
8-James Krug (Sparrows Point) SR
9-Kenny Vercilien (Wicomico)
10-Cyler Crawford (Bel Air)
11-Ridge Myers (Fallston) SR
12-Payton Beachum (Western Tech) SR
13-Anthony Rossi (South River) SR
14-Mike Laury (Lackey) JR
15-Aaron Savage (Dunbar)
16-Travis Leopold (Smithsburg)
17-Amont Hawkins (North Hagerstown) SR
18-Mike Wilkerson (Huntingtown) SO
19-Mike Sullivan (Reservoir) JR
20-Mike Virnelson (Urbana) SR
21-Matt Pfieffer (Old Mill)
22-Brock Turnbaugh (Hereford) JR
23-Jake Seipp (North Carroll)
24-Terry Nance (Parkdale)
25-Austin Twigg (Glenelg) SO
26-Chris Park (Marriott’s Ridge) JR
27-Austin Kenney (Manchester Valley) SR
28-Connor Webb (Gilman) SR
29-Adam Bargar (Stephen Decatur) JR
30-Dan Kelble (John Carroll) SR

Others to watch:
Kyle Lamond (Northern Calvert) JR
Austin Keadle (Williamsport)
Nelson Reyes (Quince Orchard)
Mike Scafate (Damascus)

***Chuckie Blankenship (Curley) was # 3 when he was injured. He is hoping to return this season.

1A/2A
1-Matt Olauson (E)
2-James Krug (N)
3-Kenny Vercilien (E)
4-Ridge Myers (E)
5-Payton Beachum (N)
6-Mike Laury (S)
7-Aaron Savage (N)
8-Travis Leopold (W)

3A/4A
1-Ralph Bernardo (W)
2-Cory Daniel (E)
3-Cyler Crawford (E)
4-Anthony Rossi (E)
5-Amont Hawkins (W)
6-Mike Wilkerson (S)
7-Mike Sullivan (E)
8-Mike Virnelson (N)

PS
1-Spencer Neff
2-Zach Abey
3-Dan Hawkins
4-Mike Smith
5-Connor Webb
6-Dan Kelble


220
1-Kyle Snyder (Good Counsel) JR ***Ohio State
2-Matt Green (Perry Hall) SR
3-Shane Cockerille (Gilman) SR
4-Logan Kirby (River Hill) JR
5-Luis Beteta (Northwest-Mont.) SR
6-Connor Tilton (Quince Orchard) JR
7-Ryder Cavey (Century) SR *** Brown University
8-Dan Maltsev (McDonogh) SR
9-Mike Tremper (Southern-AA) SR
10-Wyatt Griffith (Easton) SR
11-Ryan Hightower (Winters Mill) SR
12-Mac Meehan (DeMatha) JR
13-Marquil Holt (South Hagerstown) SR
14-John Holland (Springbrook) SR
15-Patrick Stewart (Georgetown Prep) JR
16-Marlon Jones (Wicomico) SR
17-Ryan Simonica (Oakdale) SR
18-Matt Schleckser (Winston Churchill)
19-Ryan Hassan (Mt. Hebron)
20-Jordan Gale (Chesapeake-BC) SR
21-Steven Gbale (Milford Mill) SR
22-Bailey Hoesch (Overlea) SR
23-Eric Eckstein (Patterson Mill) JR
24-Michael Vega (Harford Tech) SR
25-Chris Hutchinson (Meade)
26-Tyere Garner (Northeast-CC) SR
27-Scott Cross (Northern Calvert)
28-Yamil Cristobal (Palotti)

***Ryan Baublitz (Spalding) was #13 before his season ended due to injury on 12/8/12

1A/2A
1-Ryder Cavey (W)
2-Mike Tremper (S)
3-Wyatt Griffith (E)
4-Ryan Hightower (W)
5-Marlon Jones (E)
6-Ryan Simonica (W)
7-Jordan Gale (N)
8-Bailey Hoesch (N)

3A/4A
1-Matt Green (N)
2-Logan Kirby (E)
3-Luis Beteta (W)
4-Connor Tilton (W)
5-Marquil Holt (W)
6-John Holland (W)
7-Matt Schleckser (W)
8-Ryan Hassan (E)

PS
1-Kyle Snyder
2-Shane Cockerille
3-Dan Maltsev
4-Mac Meehan
5-Patrick Stewart
6-Yamil Cristobal


285
1-Brion Blades (North Caroline) JR
2-Ryan Kail (Stephen Decatur) SR
3-Sean Twigg (Glenelg) SR
4-Jemal Averette (Good Counsel) JR
5-Mike Swiger (Hereford) SR
6-Nick Keller (Urbana) JR
7-Cliff Armentrout (Northern Calvert) SR
8-Luke Brownlee (Arundel) SR
9-Dalonte Holland (Huntingtown) JR
10-Josh Strauss (Wootton) SR
11-Innocent Okocha (Walter Johnson) SR
12-Jake Utz (Winters Mill) JR
13-Andrew Nickell (Damascus)
14-Wayne Maddox (Dundalk) SR
15-Roy Kadje (Oakland Mills)
16-Stephan Burden (Kenwood)
17-Ne’co Jones (Wilde Lake)
18-Justin Nestor (River Hill)
19-Greg Smith (Randallstown)
20-Jordan Thompson (Towson) SR
21-Eddie Gillin (Queene Annes) SR
22-Bola Adeboyeku (DuVal)
23-Adrian Arevalo (Sherwood)
24-Antonio Santoro (Palotti)
25-Stephen Reyes (Gwynn Park)
26-Robb Donovan (Kent) JR
27-Shane Lowman (Mt. St. Joe) JR
28-Landon Reecher (Broadneck) JR
29-Charles Davis (Oakdale)
30-Keyonne Lovitte (Southwestern) SR

1A/2A
1-Brion Blades (E)
2-Sean Twigg (S)
3-Jake Utz (W)
4-Wayne Maddox (N)
5-Roy Kadje (S)
6-Greg Smith (N)
7-Eddie Gillin (E)
8-Stephen Reyes (S)

3A/4A
1-Ryan Kail (E)
2-Mike Swiger (N)
3-Nick Keller (N)
4-Cliff Armentrout (S)
5-Luke Brownlee (E)
6-Dalonte Holland (S)
7-Josh Strauss (W)
8-Innocent Okocha (W)

PS
1-Jemal Averette
2-Antonio Santoro
3-Shane Lowman
4-Kevin Sigwart (Curley)
5-Melvin Gowl (Spalding)
6-Tyler Covey (Loyola)

_________________
Billy Buckheit


Last edited by BillyB on Mon Feb 04, 2013 6:17 pm, edited 10 times in total.

Top
Offline Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: 2012-2013 Official MSWA High School Rankings 1/28/13
PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2013 11:08 pm 

Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 12:10 pm
Posts: 317
Location: Hanover, MD
Just curious as to why Austin Kraisser is ranked behind Seth Rowell? He beat Rowell 2-1 at War on the Shore.

_________________
Dave Roogow


Top
Offline Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: 2012-2013 Official MSWA High School Rankings 1/28/13
PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2013 11:35 pm 

Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 10:51 pm
Posts: 860
Location: Baltimore City
Roogow wrote:
Just curious as to why Austin Kraisser is ranked behind Seth Rowell? He beat Rowell 2-1 at War on the Shore.


Rowell came back and took 4th at WOS, while Kraisser took 6th. H2H is typically the greatest criteria, but sometimes it's not the best criteria. Situations where A beats B, B beats C, and C beats A are an example of that.

Given the way the WOS played out, the higher ranking should go to Rowell as he has the greater ACC. I realize Carter is the linchpin here. Carter beat Kraisser at WOS after Rowell beat him in the consi-semis. Austin just beat Carter, and is now 1-1 with him. Rowell is 2-0 vs Carter. Rowell beat Carter at MMM too.

_________________
Billy Buckheit


Top
Offline Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: 2012-2013 Official MSWA High School Rankings 1/28/13
PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2013 11:56 pm 

Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2006 8:29 am
Posts: 82
Corrice Davis from Lackey is 32-5 and has beaten Schirf from NP and Kpamegan from Magruder this season. Just thought you should know. Also, he has only one loss at 170. He has lost to Baisden, Wilhelm, and two tough kids from Virginia at 182.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 2012-2013 Official MSWA High School Rankings 1/28/13
PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2013 12:06 am 

Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 10:51 pm
Posts: 860
Location: Baltimore City
S. Gilligan wrote:
Corrice Davis from Lackey is 32-5 and has beaten Schirf from NP and Kpamegan from Magruder this season. Just thought you should know. Also, he has only one loss at 170. He has lost to Baisden, Wilhelm, and two tough kids from Virginia at 182.


Thanks for the info. I was aware of him, but didn't know he dropped to 170. I added him in ahead of Schirf. The losses to the VA kids were at the Lackey Tourney. Do you know who beat him at 170?

_________________
Billy Buckheit


Top
Offline Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: 2012-2013 Official MSWA High School Rankings 1/28/13
PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2013 1:36 am 

Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2006 8:29 am
Posts: 82
Ha, Billy I'm the head coach at Lackey. Yes I know. He was beating Sesso from Calvert when he got caught in a headlock. However, I believe Sesso is at 160.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 2012-2013 Official MSWA High School Rankings 1/29/13
PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2013 9:09 am 

Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2012 5:16 pm
Posts: 19
@ 220 Jordan Reynolds (Catonsville) dec 4-1 Shade (Owings Mill) on
1/8/13 Dual Meet


Top
Offline Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: 2012-2013 Official MSWA High School Rankings 1/29/13
PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2013 12:01 pm 

Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 5:01 pm
Posts: 66
It's possible Davon Clark might be going 170 for post season. He has a H2H win over TJ Barnes of Oakdale and a 1 point loss to Ari of Damascus at that weight.


Top
Offline Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: 2012-2013 Official MSWA High School Rankings 1/29/13
PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2013 12:51 pm 

Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2011 9:29 pm
Posts: 47
Location: Maryland
Not sure Oakdale's HWT Situation but :
285: Ryan Simonica (O) dec 3-2 Nick Keller (U) 18-33
Seen Simonica in 285 Box Scores a lot.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 2012-2013 Official MSWA High School Rankings 1/29/13
PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2013 8:23 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 5:31 pm
Posts: 1793
Location: Prince Frederick
Hey Billy,

Thanks for adding the top ranked wrestlers according to their respective division. With the post season fast approaching, it is nice for the guys to see how they stack up. I know it was a lot of work and I, (for one), wanted to let you know your efforts are appreciated. Keep up the good work!


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 2012-2013 Official MSWA High School Rankings 1/29/13
PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2013 10:48 pm 

Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 10:51 pm
Posts: 860
Location: Baltimore City
Dave wrote:
Hey Billy,

Thanks for adding the top ranked wrestlers according to their respective division. With the post season fast approaching, it is nice for the guys to see how they stack up. I know it was a lot of work and I, (for one), wanted to let you know your efforts are appreciated. Keep up the good work!


Thanks for the kind words man! I appreciate it!

_________________
Billy Buckheit


Top
Offline Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: 2012-2013 Official MSWA High School Rankings 1/29/13
PostPosted: Thu Jan 31, 2013 4:57 am 

Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2013 10:40 am
Posts: 9
Billy,

Probably won't change the rankings much, but TJ Barnes (Oakdale) jumped to 182 last night (for the team) and defeated #7 Adam Fitzwater (Brunswick); but TJ Barnes will remain 170 post season.

TB


Top
Offline Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: 2012-2013 Official MSWA High School Rankings 1/29/13
PostPosted: Thu Jan 31, 2013 11:05 am 

Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2010 7:46 am
Posts: 139
BIllyB,

Last Night Wyatt Griffith, Easton 220 dec Eddie Gillin, Queen Annes 285 (1-0)
Also Ryan Anthony, Easton is ranked at 182 and is at 170 now for the rest of the year.

Thanks for all the rankings!


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 2012-2013 Official MSWA High School Rankings 1/29/13
PostPosted: Fri Feb 01, 2013 6:44 am 

Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2012 5:16 pm
Posts: 19
At Catonsville Tri with Oakland Mills last night

182 Trevar Jackson (C) dec Dominic Clarke (OM) 4-3

145 Sean Thrasher (C) dec Bradley Montecino (OM) 4-1

Thanks for your hard work on the rankings
Coach Ferrell
Catonsville


Top
Offline Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: 2012-2013 Official MSWA High School Rankings 1/29/13
PostPosted: Fri Feb 01, 2013 6:58 am 

Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 12:35 am
Posts: 505
Location: Baltimore, Maryland
Billy,

Quick fix but you have two Wilde Lake kids (Jordan Trinh and Daniel Andrews) at 126

Great job as always!

_________________
Ja'Juan B. Burrell
Assistant Coach: Aberdeen High School
Perry Hall High School '05 - West Virginia University '08
Moderator: Baltimore County Forum

Contact Me: jburrell87@gmail.com


Top
Offline Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: 2012-2013 Official MSWA High School Rankings 1/29/13
PostPosted: Fri Feb 01, 2013 9:59 pm 

Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 5:50 pm
Posts: 60
113

Justin Chenault (pallotti) dec Austin Smith (john Carrol) 6-2


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 2012-2013 Official MSWA High School Rankings 1/29/13
PostPosted: Sat Feb 02, 2013 1:19 pm 

Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2011 12:24 pm
Posts: 26
Hey billy,is there anyway possible for next year if we could have a page devoted for statistics for wins and losses for each wrestler(per minimum starts) I think it would be great for the forum and generate more members and publicity. High School Wrestling is like no other sport and has alot of social activity with parents,media,and alumni.Don't know if it is asking for too much because we know you have enough in your plate already .but just a thought..again can't express how appreciative we are for all the hard work.


Top
Offline Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: 2012-2013 Official MSWA High School Rankings 1/29/13
PostPosted: Sat Feb 02, 2013 8:49 pm 

Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 5:01 pm
Posts: 66
Dalton Hawkins boonsboro dec. Sean Donoghue century 3-1


Top
Offline Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: 2012-2013 Official MSWA High School Rankings 1/29/13
PostPosted: Sun Feb 03, 2013 1:30 pm 

Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2013 11:00 am
Posts: 6
Hi Billy. 145- Winston (Digital Harbor) placed 4th in the Overlea tournament over Wylie (Boys Latin). Winston lost to Asher (Dulaney) by 5 and Medicino (Oakland Mills) by 1. I don't mean to ruffle feathers but I think he deserves consideration in the top 30. I'd like to be able to tell college recruits that he is state ranked at the moment. If not, no big deal. Thanks.


Top
Offline Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: 2012-2013 Official MSWA High School Rankings 1/29/13
PostPosted: Sun Feb 03, 2013 2:14 pm 

Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2013 11:00 am
Posts: 6
Pardon me for the incorrect spellings. Wyler (placed 5th) and Montecino (Placed 3rd).


Top
Offline Profile E-mail  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 20 posts ]  Moderators: Coach Siler, W. Hicks, marylandadv, bulger, mtm1974, watty, LWB

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2011 phpBB Group
Theme created StylerBB.net & kodeki